Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Lea T

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Lea T View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Leandro Cerezo
    Nationality
    Brazilian
    Birth Date
    1981
    Known for
    Legs, Lips
    Agencies
    Women
    Muse for
    Givenchy
    Friends
    Andrej Pejic, Mariacarla Boscono, Joan Smalls, Malgosia Bela , David Chiang

    Off the Runway Photos

    Lea T's Career Highlights

    1981
    Born in Belo Horizonte, Brazil
    2008
    Fit models for Givenchy
    JUN 2010
    Debuts at the spring Givenchy menswear show in Paris
    JUL 2010
    Models for the Givenchy couture presentation in Paris
    AUG 2010
    Featured in French Vogue as a face to watch
    AUG 2010
    The Guardian UK interviews Taleb about her transition into "the world's first transsexual supermodel"
    2010
    Becomes one of the faces of Givenchy
    SEP 2010
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by Mert Alas and Marcus Piggott
    OCT 2010
    Walks the spring Givenchy shows in Paris
    2010
    Appears in the fall issues of The Room and Hercules magazine
    2010
    Featured on the fall cover of Lurve magazine, photographed by Carlotta Manaigo
    2011
    Featured on the spring cover of Love, kissing Kate Moss
    JUN 2011
    Appears in Numero editorial, photographed by Anthony Maule
    OCT 2011
    Appears in Dazed & Confused editorial, photographed by Matthew Stone
    DEC 2011
    Featured on the cover of Brazilian Elle, photographed by Fabio Bartelt
    Advertising