Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Luca Gadjus

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Luca Gadjus View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Frauke Luca Gadjus
    Nationality
    German
    Birth Date
    July 13, 1983
    Status
    Established
    Known for
    Eyes
    Agencies
    IMG
    Dated
    Max von Gumppenberg
    Friends
    Julia Stegner, Iselin Steiro, Kinga Razjak, Marta Berzkalna, Linda Vojtova, Kim Noorda, Natasa Vojnovic, Karolin Wolter, Katrin Thormann
    Children
    Gustav von Gumppenberg (Born 07)

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Luca Gadjus's Career Highlights

    13 JUL, 1983
    Born in Hamburg, Germany
    SEP 1999
    Debuts at the spring Prada show in Milan, as an exclusive
    SEP 1999
    Opens and closes the spring Miu Miu show in Milan, as an exclusive
    2001
    Appears in Prada ad campaign for spring and fall
    SEP 2001
    Photographed by Paolo Roversi for Italian Vogue
    2002
    Face of Chanel accessories
    2002
    Face of Sportmax
    2002
    Appears in D&G fall ad campaign
    AUG 2002
    Appears on the cover of Italian Marie Claire
    SEP 2002
    Lands first major cover for German Vogue
    2003
    Signs contract with Hugo Boss
    APR 2003
    Photographed by Steven Klein for Numéro
    2004
    Renews contract with Hugo Boss
    FEB 2004
    Walks the fall Anna Sui, Calvin Klein, Marc Jacobs, and Proenza Schouler shows, among others, in New York
    2005
    Appears in television commercials for Nokia’s L’amour Video»
    2005
    Face of Chanel eyewear
    2005
    Appears in H&M spring ad campaign
    JUN 2005
    Appears on the cover of Japanese Vogue
    AUG 2005
    Photographed by Daniel Jackson for i-D
    OCT 2005
    Walks the spring Balenciaga, Chanel, Lanvin, and Yves Saint Laurent shows, among others, in Paris
    NOV 2005
    Appears in Allure editorial
    2005
    Face of Cacharel fall ad campaign
    2005
    Appears in Burberry fall ad campaign
    2006
    Appears in Louis Vuitton eyewear ad campaign
    2007
    Gives birth to son, Gustav von Gumppenberg, with Max von Gumppenberg
    FEB 2007
    Closes the fall Topshop show in London
    2007
    Face of Piazza Sempione spring ad campaign
    MAY 2007
    Photographed by Alexi Lubomirski for Italian Flair
    JUL 2007
    Appears on the cover of British Harper’s Bazaar
    MAR 2008
    Lands on the cover of German Vogue with her son Gustav von Gumppenberg
    APR 2008
    Appears in French Vogue editorial
    SEP 2008
    Walks the spring Christopher Kane show in London
    SEP 2008
    Appears in Japanese Vogue editorial on Yves Saint Laurent, photographed by Manuela Pavesi
    NOV 2008
    Appears in German Vogue editorial, photographed by Alexi Lubomirski
    JAN 2009
    Walks the spring Chanel couture show in Paris
    SEP 2009
    Appears in editorials for British Elle, German Vogue, and Italian Marie Claire
    SEP 2009
    Walks the spring D&G, Dolce & Gabbana, Nina Ricci, Vanessa Bruno, Emanuel Ungaro, and Dries van Noten shows in Milan and Paris
    OCT 2009
    Appears in German Vogue editorial, photographed by Markus Jans
    OCT 2009
    Featured on the covers of Italian Marie Claire and Italian Amica
    NOV 2009
    Appears in Italian Marie Claire editorial, photographed by Thomas Krappitz
    2010
    Appears in Tush editorial, photographed by Jonas Bresnan
    Advertising