Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Lydia Hearst

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Lydia Hearst View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Lydia Hearst-Shaw
    Nationality
    American
    Birth Date
    September 19, 1984
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Known for
    Family, Social life
    Agencies
    Wilhelmina
    Dated
    Justin Bartha, Joe Barney, Oliver Hammond, Cisco Adler
    Friends
    Richie Rich, Traver Rains, Michelle Trachtenberg, Missy Rayder, Tyson Beckford, Daisy Lowe, Dree Hemingway
    Model Turned
    Designer (for Puma, 2007)

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Lydia Hearst's Career Highlights

    19 SEP, 1984
    Born in Connecticut
    2003
    Debuts at fall Fashion Week on the New York runway for Zang Toi to the applause of Patricia Hearst Shaw and other family members
    2003
    Plays a drug-loving club girl in Ladies Room, a short film by Kate Bernstein
    2003
    Dates Oliver Hammond
    2003
    Featured in a People story on wealthy young people
    2004
    Photographed by Steven Meisel for the cover of Italian Vogue
    2004
    Fights with ex-boyfriend Oliver Hammond when he crashes a party at the Central Park Zoo
    2004
    Mert Alas and Marcus Piggot photographs Hearst of Louis Vuitton
    2004
    Steven Meisel photographs Hearst for Prada
    2005
    Becomes one of the faces of Moschino, with Lisa Cant and Vlada Roslyakova
    2006
    Appears on cover of Nylon
    2006
    Begins dating actor Justin Bartha Story»
    2006
    Appears in Bottega Veneta spring ad campaign
    2006
    Claims there is “no other standout redhead on the runway;” dyes her hair red
    2006
    Suffers a minor concussion and whiplash after a taxi rear-ends her car before VH1’s Best Week Ever party in New York
    2006
    Admits to supergluing her feet to her shoes because of her small feet in a New York Times article
    2006
    Signs cosmetics contract with Clinique
    2006
    Face of M.A.C fall ad campaign
    2007
    Organizes a charity auction to donate money toward the Darfur cause
    2007
    Talks about her involvement in the Darfur cause in an interview with SuChin Pak Video»
    MAY 2007
    Almost dies after leaving a gas oven on overnight in her Chateau Marmont suite Story»
    2007
    Appears in print ads for Roberto Cavalli for H&M
    2007
    Co-designs a purse with Puma called the Puma Lydia bag
    2007
    Models the Puma Lydia bag in Heatherette’s “Over the Rainbow” show at New York Fashion Week Video»
    AUG 2007
    Breaks up with actor Justin Bartha; he screams at her publically Story»
    2007
    Models T-shirts for a new clothing line from Tyson Ritter (front man of the All-American Rejects)
    2007
    Appears in the new Lord & Taylor ads as part of the company’s $10 million rebranding campaign
    2007
    Lands cosmetics contract with NARS cosmetics
    JAN 2008
    Begins dating Joe Barney, an old high school classmate Story»
    2008
    Renews contract with NARS cosmetics
    FEB 2008
    Becomes the face of Escada's new fragrance
    APR 2008
    Leaves 1 Model Management and signs with Elite Models Story»
    MAY 2008
    Walks in the Life Ball's Agent Provocateur charity fashion show in Vienna wearing sequined pasties
    2008
    Terry Richardson photographs Hearst for the fall issue of Self Service
    OCT 2008
    Featured on the cover of German Elle
    NOV 2008
    Featured on the covers of French Playboy and GQ
    2010
    Appears in the fall issue of Lula, photographed by Federike Helwig
    DEC 2010
    Appears in editorials for British Harper's Bazaar and Russian Vogue
    SEP 2011
    Opens the spring Imitation of Christ show in New York
    SEP 2011
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Steven Klein
    Advertising