Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Lee Hyun

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Lee Hyun View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Hyun Yi Lee
    Nationality
    Korean
    Birth Date
    1986
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Known for
    Cheekbones, Legs
    Agencies
    Silent
    Friends
    Daul Kim, Han Jin, Sessilee Lopez, Kelli Lumi, Chanel Iman, Si Tanwiboon

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Lee Hyun's Career Highlights

    1986
    Born in Seoul, South Korea
    2005
    Signs with DCM Agency in Seoul, and begins to model locally
    2008
    Signs with Major Management in New York and Paris
    JAN 2008
    Appears in editorials for Korean Vogue and Korean Harper’s Bazaar
    FEB 2008
    Debuts at the fall Baby Phat, Diane von Furstenberg, Anne Valérie Hash, and Dries van Noten shows in New York and Paris
    APR 2008
    Korean Vogue features Hyun as she walks in Paris fashion week
    MAY 2008
    Appears in L’Officiel editorial, photographed by Jon Compson
    JUL 2008
    Walks the fall Chanel couture show in Paris
    JUL 2008
    Featured on the cover of Korean Harper’s Bazaar alongside Han Jin and Daul Kim
    SEP 2008
    Walks the spring Anna Sui, Kai Kühne, Rachel Comey, TSE, and Dries van Noten shows in New York and Paris
    2008
    Appears in a Stiletto editorial
    JAN 2009
    Impersonates Karen Elson in a spread for Korean Vogue, photographed by Oh Joong Seok
    FEB 2009
    Walks the fall Ports 1961, Tracy Reese, and Vivienne Westwood shows in New York and Paris
    JUN 2009
    Featured on the cover of Korean Vogue
    SEP 2009
    Walks the spring Moschino show in Milan
    FEB 2010
    Closes the fall Krizia show in Milan
    MAR 2010
    Walks the fall Hermès and Jean Paul Gaultier shows in Paris
    2010
    Leaves Major Model Management and signs with Silent Models
    DEC 2010
    Appears in Vogue editorial, photographed by Steven Meisel
    2011
    Becomes one of the faces of Banana Republic
    MAR 2011
    Appears in Vogue editorial, photographed by Lachlan Bailey
    MAY 2011
    Featured on the cover of Korean Vogue, photographed by Paolo Roversi
    JUN 2011
    Appears in Dazed & Confused editorial, photographed by Lina Scheynius
    Advertising