Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Leandro Maeder

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Leandro Maeder View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Leandro Monticheli
    Nationality
    Swiss
    Birth Date
    December 14, 1987
    Lives Now
    Los Angeles, CA
    Status
    Sexy boy
    Known for
    Abs, Lips
    Friends
    Anouck Lepère, Lenz von Johnston, Adam Senn, Shannan Click
    Interests
    Listening to Coldplay

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Leandro Maeder's Career Highlights

    14 DEC, 1987
    Born in Bern, Switzerland
    1989
    Moves to Los Angeles
    2005
    Signs with Bleu Model Mangement in Los Angeles
    28 JAN, 2005
    Models.com features Maeder as the model of the week Story»
    2005
    Bruce Weber photographs Maeder for Abercromie & Fitch
    APR 2006
    Appears in editorial, photographed by Dean Isidro
    2007
    Signs fragrance contract with DSquared2’s He Wood cologne
    2007
    Becomes the face of Roberto Cavalli, photographed by Mert Alas and Marcus Piggott
    JAN 2007
    Walks the fall DSquared2 show in Milan
    JAN 2007
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Steven Meisel
    MAR 2007
    Appears in German Playboy
    2007
    Steven Klein photographs Maeder for Dolce & Gabbana, alongside Hye Park
    2007
    Models for Nordstrom catalog
    SEP 2007
    Walks the spring Belstaff, Dolce & Gabbana, DSquared2, Valentino, John Galliano, and Jean Paul Gaultier shows in Milan and Paris
    2008
    Stars in Taylor Dayne’s “Beautiful” music video Video»
    FEB 2008
    Walks the fall John Bartlett show in New York
    2008
    Appears in D&G spring ad campaign, photographed by Mario Testino
    SEP 2008
    Appears in V editorial, alongside Heidi Mount, photographed by Mert Alas and Marcus Piggott
    2008
    Yu Tsai photographs Maeder for a Squint spread
    2009
    Matthias Vriens-McGrath photographs Maeder for the fall issue of Numéro Homme
    Advertising