Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Marcelle Bittar

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Marcelle Bittar View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Marcelle Bittar de Almeida
    Nationality
    Brazilian
    Birth Date
    May 5, 1981
    Known for
    Cheekbones
    Agencies
    Elite, Ford
    Friends
    Marina Peres, Isabeli Fontana, Raquel Zimmermann, Karolina Kurkova, Kori Richardson, Caroline Ribeiro, Michelle Alves

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Marcelle Bittar's Career Highlights

    5 MAY, 1981
    Born in Curitiba, Parána, Brazil
    1999
    Photographed by Gilles Bensimon for Elle
    FEB 2000
    Debuts at the fall Bottega Veneta, Gucci, and Max Mara shows in Milan
    MAR 2000
    Debuts at Paris Fashion Week for the fall Chanel, Christian Dior, and Louis Vuitton shows
    DEC 2000
    Appears on her first cover for Brazilian Vogue
    MAR 2001
    Appears in Vogue editorial, photographed by Mario Testino
    APR 2001
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by Mario Testino
    JUL 2002
    Photographed by Max Vadukul for German Vogue
    2003
    Appears in Salvatore Ferragamo ad campaign
    SEP 2003
    Walks the spring Betsey Johnson, Marc Jacobs, and Narciso Rodriguez shows in New York
    SEP 2003
    Appears in Italian Flair editorial, photographed by Patrick Demarchelier
    NOV 2003
    Walks the annual Victoria’s Secret Fashion Show
    2004
    Appears in Escada Sport ad campaign
    OCT 2004
    Appears on the cover of Brazilian Elle
    JUL 2006
    Opens the fall Givenchy couture show in Paris
    JUN 2007
    Appears in Spanish Vogue editorial
    JUN 2007
    Appears in French Vogue editorial
    OCT 2007
    Walks the spring Yves Saint Laurent show in Paris for the sixth season in a row
    Advertising