Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Meghan Collison

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Meghan Collison View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Meagan Collison
    Nationality
    Canadian
    Birth Date
    February 2, 1988
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Status
    Established
    Known for
    Eyes, Hair, Lips
    Agencies
    Next
    Friends
    Ali Michael, Tara Gill, Angelika Kocheva, Ali Stephens, Flo Gennaro, Simona McIntyre, Jenny Sweeney, Luke Worrall, Josh Beech, Christian Brylle
    Interests
    Listening to Oasis, Watching American Beauty

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Meghan Collison's Career Highlights

    2 FEB, 1988
    Born in Edmonton, Canada
    2006
    Wins the Mode Model search
    2007
    Signs with Supreme
    2007
    Signs with Women Milan
    JUN 2007
    Style.com names Collison the next girl to watch before she has walked a single runway
    5 JUN, 2007
    Photographed for French Revue de Modes by Thierry Le Goues
    6 JUN, 2007
    Steven Klein photographs Collison for his private work
    18 JUN, 2007
    Photographed for i-D by Dan Jackson
    20 JUN, 2007
    Models in the Alexander Wang resort presentation
    21 JUN, 2007
    Photographed for Italian Vogue by Steven Klein and Patti Wilson
    24 JUN, 2007
    Photographed for Japanese Vogue by Dan Jackson
    26 JUN, 2007
    Photographed for British Vogue by Mario Testino
    27 JUN, 2007
    Photographed for Pop by Mert Alas and Marcus Piggott
    JUL 2007
    Hint magazine calls her “one to watch”
    2007
    Appears on the 30th anniversary cover of Fashion alongside fellow Canadians Heather Marks and Julia Dunstall
    SEP 2007
    Appears in a Dazed & Confused editorial
    OCT 2007
    Lands first major cover with Steven Meisel for Italian Vogue
    NOV 2007
    Appears on second consecutive Italian Vogue cover alongside Coco Rocha
    NOV 2007
    Appears in editorials for Russian Vogue and British Vogue
    DEC 2007
    Featured in Japanese Vogue and Italian Vogue editorials
    2008
    Appears in D&G and Prada resort ad campaigns
    JAN 2008
    Appears on the cover of Russian Vogue
    FEB 2008
    Photographed by Mert Alas and Marcus Piggott for W
    FEB 2008
    Closes the fall Cynthia Rowley show in New York
    MAR 2008
    Appears in two editorials for W, and a i-D editorial
    MAY 2008
    Appears in Chinese Vogue editorial, photographed by Corrine Day
    JUL 2008
    Appears in Japanese Vogue editorial, photographed by Corrine Day
    2008
    Models for Barneys Co-Op fall catalog with Luke Worrell
    OCT 2008
    Appears in W editorial, photographed by Craig McDean
    FEB 2009
    Walks the fall Anna Sui, Marc Jacobs, Prada, Givenchy, Valentino, and Alexander McQueen shows in New York, Milan, and Paris
    APR 2009
    Appears in German Vogue editorial, photographed by Claudia Knoepfel and Stefan Indlekofer
    MAY 2009
    Appears in German Vogue editorial, photographed by Claudia Knoepfel and Stefan Indlekofer
    JUN 2009
    Featured on the cover of Italian Vogue, photographed by Steven Meisel
    JUL 2009
    Appears in Russian Vogue editorial, photographed by Miguel Reveriego
    2009
    Craig McDean photographs Collison for A Magazine, styled in Proenza Schouler
    SEP 2009
    Appears in editorials for Dazed & Confused and Italian Vogue
    2009
    Models for Topshop fall ad campaign, photographed by Max Farago
    OCT 2009
    Walks the spring Givenchy show in Paris
    2009
    Leaves Supreme Management and signs with Next Models
    8 DEC, 2009
    Wmagazine.com features Collison as This Week's Model Story»
    2010
    Featured on the cover of Metal, photographed by San Sierra
    2010
    Sebastian Faena photographs Collison for the summer issue of V Man, alongside Sean O'Pry
    AUG 2010
    Appears in Spanish Vogue editorial, photographed by Victor Demarchelier
    2010
    Becomes one of the faces of Balenciaga
    2010
    Featured on the fall cover of French Revue de Modes, photographed by Thierry Le Goues
    NOV 2010
    Appears in British Harper's Bazaar editorial, photographed by Norbert Schoerner
    MAR 2011
    Featured on the cover of Italian Marie Claire, photographed by Jacques Olivar
    2011
    Featured on the spring cover of i-D magazine, photographed by Kayt Jones
    JUL 2011
    Appears in Elle editorial, photographed by Dan Martensen
    SEP 2011
    Opens the spring Miu Miu show in Paris; also walks for Prada
    JAN 2012
    Appears in Russian Vogue editorial, photographed by Ben Toms
    FEB 2012
    Appears in Interview editorial, photographed by Mikael Jansson
    2012
    Models for the Prada spring ad campaign
    Advertising