Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Mathilde Frachon

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Mathilde Frachon View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Mathilde Julia Frachon
    Nationality
    French
    Birth Date
    February 16, 1990
    Known for
    Eyes, Pout
    Agencies
    Next
    Friends
    Sigrid Agren, Charlotte di Calypso, Heloise Guerin, Jen Messelier, Imogen Morris Clarke, Hanna Rundlof, Katie Fogarty, Suzie Bird
    Interests
    Listening to Electro, Clubbing, Going to the beach, Film

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Mathilde Frachon's Career Highlights

    16 FEB, 1990
    Born in Paris, France
    2008
    Scouted walking down a street in Paris
    25 JUL, 2008
    Models.com features Frachon as the model of the week
    2009
    Debuts at the fall Charlotte Ronson show in New York, also walks for 3.1 phillip lim, DKNY, and Jill Stuart
    FEB 2009
    Opens the fall Ossie Clarke show in London, also walks for Dolce & Gabbana, Moschino Cheap & Chic, Giambattista Valli, Karl Lagerfeld, and Kenzo in Milan and Paris
    JUN 2009
    Appears in Teen Vogue editorial, photographed by Lachlan Bailey
    JUL 2009
    Featured on the cover of Korean Vogue Girl, photographed by Lachlan Bailey
    AUG 2009
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by Patrick Demarchelier
    SEP 2009
    Appears in Teen Vogue editorial, photographed by Sebastian Kim
    SEP 2009
    Walks the spring 3.1 phillip lim, Proenza Schouler, Marc by Marc Jacobs, D&G, and Karl Lagerfeld shows in New York, Milan, and Paris
    OCT 2009
    Appears in Italian Amica editorial, photographed by Jean-Francois Lepage
    2010
    Models for DKNY spring ad campaign, photographed by Nathaniel Goldberg
    FEB 2010
    Appears in two editorials for Italian Marie Claire
    FEB 2010
    Trips at the fall Marc by Marc Jacobs show in New York
    MAR 2010
    Appears in editorials for Elle and Italian Marie Claire
    2010
    Featured on the fall cover of French Revue de Modes, photographed by Thierry Le Goues
    SEP 2010
    Walks the spring DKNY, Badgley Mischka, Nicole Miller, Vivienne Westwood, and Sportmax shows in New York, London, and Milan
    OCT 2010
    Appears in Japanese Vogue editorial, photographed by Lachlan Bailey
    Advertising