Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Merethe Hopland

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Merethe Hopland View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Tina Merethe Hopland Heggestad
    Nationality
    Norwegian
    Birth Date
    August 16, 1990
    Status
    Newcomer
    Known for
    Eyes, Hair
    Agencies
    Marilyn
    Friends
    Svea Kloosterhof

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Merethe Hopland's Career Highlights

    16 AUG, 1990
    Born in Bergen, Norway
    2010
    Signs with Marilyn Agency
    SEP 2010
    Debuts at the spring Giorgio Armani and Emporio Armani shows in Milan
    FEB 2011
    Walks the fall Calvin Klein show in New York, as an exclusive
    FEB 2011
    Walks the fall Missoni, Salvatore Ferragamo, MaxMara, Costume National, and Chanel shows in Milan and Paris
    2011
    Appears in the spring issue of V Man, photographed by Terry Tsiolis
    MAY 2011
    Appears in editorials for British Harper's Bazaar and German <.em>Vogue
    MAY 2011
    Walks the cruise Chanel show in Antibes
    2011
    Appears in the pre-fall issue of i-D, photographed by Walter Pfeiffer
    OCT 2011
    Appears in Russian Vogue editorial, photographed by Mikhail Rozanov
    2012
    Signs contract with Chanel beauty
    Advertising