Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Jac

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Jac View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Monika Jagaciak
    Nationality
    Polish
    Birth Date
    January 15, 1994
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Status
    Established
    Known for
    Lips, Walk
    Agencies
    IMG
    Friends
    Sophie Srej, Anna Gushina, Auguste Abeliunaite, Lyndsey Scott, Yulia Leontieva, Julija Step, Sigrid Agren, Samantha Gradoville, Zuzanna Bijoch, Daga Ziober

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Jac's Career Highlights

    15 JAN, 1994
    Born in Poland
    2007
    Signs with IMG
    JUL 2007
    Featured on the cover of French Jalouse, photographed by Elina Kechiecheva
    2007
    Becomes one of the faces of Hermès, alongside Daria Werbowy, photographed by Peter Lindbergh
    2008
    Travels to Japan and becomes an editorial hit, scoring the cover of Japanese Elle
    MAY 2008
    Featured on her second cover of French Jalouse
    OCT 2008
    Featured on the covers of Japanese Harper's Bazaar and Japanese Spur
    FEB 2009
    Opens and closes the fall Calvin Klein show in New York, making her one of the most talked-about newcomers of the season
    FEB 2009
    Closes the fall Marc by Marc Jacobs and Richard Chai shows in New York; also opens for Philosophy di Alberta Ferretti
    FEB 2009
    Trips at the fall Hervé Léger show in New York Story»
    14 FEB, 2009
    Models.com features Jagaciak as a top-ten newcomer Story»
    FEB 2009
    Closes the fall Marni show in Milan; also walks for Prada, Jil Sander, Dolce & Gabbana, Versace, Gucci, and MaxMara
    MAR 2009
    Style.com features Jagaciak as a rising star Story»
    MAR 2009
    Skips Paris Fashion Week
    APR 2009
    Appears in Teen Vogue editorial, photographed by Arthur Elgort
    2009
    Signs an exclusive contract as the face of Calvin Klein
    JUN 2009
    Opens and closes the resort Calvin Klein show in New York
    JUN 2009
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by David Sims
    25 AUG, 2009
    Wmagazine.com features Jagaciak as This Week's Model Story»
    SEP 2009
    Teen Vogue features Jagaciak as a rising star
    SEP 2009
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Craig McDean
    SEP 2009
    Opens the spring Calvin Klein, Bottega Veneta, Marni, Etro, and Pucci shows in New York and Milan
    SEP 2009
    Closes the spring Alexander Wang, Gianfranco Ferré, and Etro shows in New York and Milan
    OCT 2009
    Skips Paris Fashion Week owing to age restrictions
    OCT 2009
    Appears in editorials for Italian Vogue, Numéro, and W
    DEC 2009
    Appears in Numéro editorial, photographed by Richard Bush
    2010
    Renews contract with Calvin Klein
    JAN 2010
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Steven Meisel
    JAN 2010
    Opens the spring Valentino couture show in Paris; also walks for Armani Privé, Christian Dior, Givenchy, Elie Saab, and Valentino
    FEB 2010
    Opens the fall Altuzarra, Calvin Klein, Donna Karan, Ralph Lauren, Aquilano e Rimondi, Etro, Gianfranco Ferré, Salvatore Ferragamo, Versace, Celine, Lanvin, and Thierry Mugler shows in New York, Milan, and Paris; Closes for Hervé Léger, Ralph Lauren, Aquilano e Rimondi, Gianfranco Ferré, Pucci, Cacharel, Giambattista Valli, Hermès, Nina Ricci, and Valentino
    MAR 2010
    Appears in Numéro editorial, photographed by Miguel Reveriego
    APR 2010
    Appears in editorials for French Vogue, Japanese Vogue, and Italian Vogue
    MAY 2010
    Appears in editorials for Japanese Vogue and Numéro
    JUN 2010
    Featured on the cover of Numéro, photographed by Solve Sundsbo
    JUL 2010
    Walks the fall Chanel, Elie Saab, Valentino, Armani Privé, and Christian Dior couture shows in Paris
    AUG 2010
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by David Sims
    2010
    Models for the fall Marc Jacobs, Valentino, Valentino eyewear, Alberta Ferretti, and Philosophy di Alberta Ferretti fall ad campaigns
    SEP 2010
    Appears in Interview editorial, photographed by Paolo Roversi
    SEP 2010
    Opens the spring Tommy Hilfiger, Pedro Lourenco, and Roland Mouret shows in New York and Paris; Closes for Richard Chai LOVE, Derek Lam, and Roland Mouret
    NOV 2010
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by Mario Sorrenti
    DEC 2010
    Featured on the cover of Numero, photographed by Greg Kadel
    2011
    Renews contract with Chanel Cosmetics
    JAN 2011
    Walks the spring Armani Prive, Elie Saab, Jean Paul Gaultier, Valentino, Chanel, and Christian Dior couture shows in Paris
    FEB 2011
    Opens for the fall Marc by Marc Jacobs, Roland Mouret and Tommy Hilfiger shows; Closes for Derek Lam, Emilio Pucci, MaxMara, Max Azria, Rochas and Y-3
    FEB 2011
    Appears in editorials for Vogue and Interview
    MAR 2011
    Appears in Vogue editorial, photographed by Craig McDean
    JUL 2011
    Opens the fall Armani Privé show in Paris
    2011
    Appears in Valentino, Jill Stuart, Christian Dior eyewear, Dolce & Gabbana, and Dolce & Gabbana eyewear fall ad campaigns
    2011
    Signs contract with Yves Saint Laurent Saharienne fragrance
    SEP 2011
    Appears in editorials for Vogue and Numero
    SEP 2011
    Opens the spring Jill Stuart and Roland Mouret show in New York and Paris; Closes for 3.1 Phillip Lim
    OCT 2011
    Appears in W editorial, photographed by Josh Olins
    NOV 2011
    Featured on the cover of Japanese Numero, photographed by Nino Munoz
    2012
    Models for the Just Cavalli and Lacoste spring ad campaigns
    Advertising