Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Marisa Miller

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Marisa Miller View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Marisa Bertetta
    Nationality
    American
    Birth Date
    August 6, 1978
    Lives Now
    Los Angeles, CA
    Status
    Sexy girl
    Known for
    Breasts
    Agencies
    Elite
    Friends
    Bridget Hall, Alessandra Ambrosio, Selita Ebanks, Izabel Goulart, Miranda Kerr, Heidi Klum, Karolina Kurkova, Adriana Lima, Michelle Alves, Veronica Webb, Candice Swanepoel
    Married
    Griffin Guess (Since 06), Jim Miller (00 - 02)
    Model Turned
    Activist (Breast cancer awareness), Designer (Vans by Marisa Miller, 2008)
    Interests
    Boxing, Spinning, Muscle cars, Football, Surfing

    Off the Runway Photos

    Marisa Miller's Career Highlights

    6 AUG, 1978
    Born in Santa Cruz, California
    1996
    Discovered walking through a San Francisco café by two Italian scouts
    1997
    First modeling gig for Perfect 10 magazine
    1998
    Appears on cover of the winter Perfect 10 edition
    2000
    Marries a surfing-contest promoter and lifeguard, Jim Miller
    2001
    Mario Testino discovers Miller while at Manhattan Beach, California
    2001
    Signs contract with Victoria’s Secret
    FEB 2001
    Appears in Sports Illustrated swimsuit issue
    MAR 2001
    Appears in Elle editorial, photographed by Gilles Bensimon
    2002
    Divorces husband Miller
    SEP 2003
    Walks the spring Betsey Johnson show in New York
    2004
    Models for Nordstrom
    FEB 2004
    Featured in the Sports Illustrated swimsuit issue with a painted-on bodysuit that reportedly took eight hours Video»
    12 FEB, 2004
    Appears on the Craig Kilborn show and talks about the Sports Illustrated body-paint issue Video»
    MAY 2004
    A longtime surfer, Miller comes in second at the celebrity edition of the Kelly Slater Invitational in Fiji
    JUN 2004
    Appears on the cover of British Cosmopolitan
    12 OCT, 2004
    Appears as a judge on the reality television series Manhunt: The Search for America’s Most Gorgeous Male Model
    2005
    Appears in Tommy Hilfiger ad campaign
    22 FEB, 2005
    Appears on The View
    AUG 2005
    Featured on the cover of British Esquire
    16 SEP, 2005
    Participates in the Fashion for Relief benefit show to raise funds for the victims of Hurricane Katrina
    2006
    Featured in the Sports Illustrated swimsuit calendar
    15 APR, 2006
    Marries Hollywood producer Griffin Guess
    2007
    Becomes an outreach coordinator for the Global Green Foundation, a nonprofit group focused on eco-friendly living and education
    2007
    Appears alongside Heidi Klum in an advertisement for the Victoria’s Secret It bra Video»
    2007
    Makes a cameo appearance on the HBO show Entourage
    2007
    Appears on The Best Damn Sports Show after winning its Smokin’ 16 poll for Hottest Woman of 2007 Video»
    FEB 2007
    Appears in the Sports Illustrated swimsuit issue wearing an iPod bikini Photo»
    APR 2007
    During a PETA demonstration, walks through the streets of Manhattan wearing nothing but a protest sign
    2008
    Becomes the face of True Religion Jeans
    FEB 2008
    Featured on her first Sports Illustrated cover Story»
    16 JUL, 2008
    Releases her collaboration of sneakers and sandals with Vans Story»
    SEP 2008
    Featured on the cover of British GQ alongside Victoria's Secret Angels
    NOV 2008
    Walks the annual Victoria's Secret Fashion Show
    4 NOV, 2009
    Appears as a guest judge on America's Next Top Model
    NOV 2009
    Walks the annual Victoria's Secret Fashion Show
    JAN 2010
    Rumors arise of Victoria's Secret dropping Miller as an Angel Story»
    Advertising