Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Monique Olsen

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Monique Olsen View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Monique Grotto Olsen
    Nationality
    Brazilian
    Birth Date
    September 2, 1990
    Known for
    Legs
    Agencies
    S Models
    Friends
    Camila Finn, Bruna Tenorio

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Monique Olsen's Career Highlights

    2 SEP, 1990
    Born in Lages, Florianópolis, Santa Catarina, Brazil
    2005
    Signs with Women Management
    FEB 2005
    Debuts at the fall Calvin Klein show in New York
    FEB 2005
    Walks the fall Jil Sander show in Milan, as an exclusive
    SEP 2005
    Walks the spring Anna Molinari, Dolce & Gabbana, Just Cavalli, Missoni, and Salvatore Ferragamo shows in Milan
    DEC 2005
    Featured in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Maciek Kobielski
    FEB 2006
    Walks the fall Alice Roi, Cynthia Steffe, Marc by Marc Jacobs, Nanette Lepore, Rodarte, Thakoon, and Vera Wang shows in New York
    2006
    Models for Neiman Marcus catalog
    2006
    Appears in Stussy fall ad campaign
    SEP 2006
    Walks the spring 3.1 phillip lim, Alexander Wang, Catherine Malandrino, Diesel, Philosophy di Alberta Ferretti, and United Bamboo shows in New York
    SEP 2006
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Peter Lindbergh
    FEB 2007
    Featured in Spur beauty editorial
    FEB 2007
    Walks the fall Allegra Hicks, Amanda Wakeley, Antonio Berardi, Christopher Kane, Nicole Farhi, Roksanda Ilincic, and Just Cavalli shows in London and Milan
    MAY 2007
    Appears in Brazilian Marie Claire editorial
    JUN 2007
    Featured in a Brazilian L’Officiel beauty editorial
    AUG 2007
    Appears in two editorials for Brazilian Elle
    SEP 2007
    Walks the spring Adidas by Stella McCartney, Antonio Berardi, Diane von Furstenberg, and Heatherette shows in New York
    FEB 2008
    Walks the fall Ann Demeulemeester, Chado Ralph Rucci, and Vivienne Westwood show in Paris
    FEB 2008
    Appears in Brazilian L’Officiel editorial, photographed by Eduardo Rezende
    MAR 2008
    Appears in editorials for Brazilian Vogue and Brazilian Elle
    Advertising