Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Missy Rayder

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Missy Rayder View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Melissa Rayder
    Nationality
    American
    Birth Date
    June 21, 1978
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Status
    Established
    Known for
    Lips
    Agencies
    IMG
    Friends
    Karen Elson, Natasa Vojnovic, Shannan Click, Sharon van der Knapp, Elise Crombez, Lydia Hearst, Erin O'Connor, Noot Seear, Hannelore Knuts, Tasha Tilberg
    Interests
    Basketball

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Missy Rayder's Career Highlights

    21 JUN, 1977
    Born in River Falls, Wisconsin
    1995
    Visits sister (and model) Frankie in Manhattan; moves to Tribeca
    FEB 1997
    Debuts on the Paris and Milan runway by walking for the fall collections of Chloé, Costume National, Trussardi, and more
    SEP 1997
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Peter Lindbergh
    MAY 2000
    Featured on the covers of Harper’s Bazaar and Arena alongside sister Frankie
    2002
    Commands almost $6,000 per show
    APR 2002
    Almost prevented from entering the country because of taxation problems with money earned overseas during Mercedes Australian Fashion Week
    SEP 2002
    Shaves her hair and eyebrows at the request of Steven Meisel for the Marc Jacobs show in New York
    OCT 2002
    Appears on the cover of German Vogue
    NOV 2002
    Appears on the cover of Italian Vogue, photographed by Steven Meisel
    NOV 2003
    Featured on the cover of Italian Vogue with Jessica Stam, photographed by Steven Meisel
    2004
    Annie Leibovitz photographs Rayder for Ann Taylor
    2004
    Steven Meisel photographs Rayder for Prada
    JAN 2004
    Featured on the cover of Italian Vogue, photographed by Steven Meisel
    OCT 2004
    Appears in the iconic "Asexual Revolution" editorial for W, photographed by Steven Meisel
    2005
    Becomes the face of Cesare Paciotti and Celine
    2005
    Steven Meisel photographs Rayder for Giorgio Armani and Mulberry
    JAN 2005
    Appears on the cover of Italian Vogue, photographed by Steven Meisel
    FEB 2005
    Walks the fall Marc Jacobs, Michael Kors, Dolce & Gabbana, Fendi, and Versace shows in New York and Milan
    2005
    Juergen Teller photographs Rayder for Marc by Marc Jacobs
    2005
    Inez van Lamsweerde and Vinoodh Matadin photographs Radyer for Chloé
    MAR 2006
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Steven Meisel
    2006
    Makes Harper’s Bazaar’s best-dressed list
    2006
    Appears in DKNY fall ad campaign
    2006
    Mert Alas and Marcus Piggott photographs Rayder for Louis Vuitton
    2006
    Steven Meisel photographs Rayder with Amber Valletta and Amanda Moore for Lanvin
    2007
    Signs fragrance contract with Bvlgari
    2007
    Models for Gap
    2007
    Appears in “street-style” ad campaign for Uniqlo, photographed by Terry Richardson
    2007
    Appears in editorials for Italian and French Vogue
    JAN 2007
    Featured on the cover of Italian Vogue alongside Sasha Pivovarova, photographed by Steven Meisel
    MAR 2007
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Steven Meisel
    9 MAR, 2007
    Featured in an edition of New York Magazine’s “The New York Diet,” where she admits to having a predilection for garlic shots and Thai food Story»
    JUL 2007
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Steven Meisel
    2007
    Appears in John Varvatos fall ad campaign, photographed by Tom Munro
    SEP 2007
    Walks the spring Anna Sui, Proenza Schouler, and Rodarte shows in New York
    OCT 2007
    Appears in W editorial, photographed by David Sims
    8 JAN, 2008
    Leaves DNA, Viva, and Why Not to sign with IMG worldwide Story»
    MAR 2008
    Appears in editorials for Numéro and French Vogue
    APR 2008
    Featured on the cover of Spanish Vogue, photographed by Regan Cameron
    SEP 2008
    Appears in i-D editorial, photographed by Daniel Jackson
    SEP 2008
    Walks the spring Christopher Kane and Chanel shows in London and Paris
    OCT 2008
    Appears in i-D editorial, photographed by Max Farago
    2008
    Becomes the face of Commes Des Garcons by H&M
    2008
    Solve Sundsbo photographs Rayder for the winter issue of Pop
    2008
    Models for Gap holiday ad campaign, with sister Frankie Rayder
    JAN 2009
    Appears in editorials for Japanese Vogue and i-D
    MAR 2009
    Appears in Japanese Vogue editorial, photographed by Jason Kibbler
    JUN 2009
    Featured on the cover of Mixte, photographed by Xevi Muntane
    JUN 2009
    Appears in Numéro editorial, photographed by Matthias Vriens
    AUG 2009
    Appears in Dazed & Confused editorial, photographed by Terry Tsiolis
    SEP 2009
    Appears in Allure editorial, photographed by Carter Smith
    FEB 2010
    Appears in Japanese Vogue editorial, photographed by Paolo Kudacki
    MAR 2010
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Glen Luchford
    2011
    Featured on the cover of Grey magazine, photographed by Beau Grealy
    MAR 2011
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by Mikael Jansson
    Advertising