Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Madisyn Ritland

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Madisyn Ritland View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Madisyn Lynn Ritland
    Nationality
    American
    Birth Date
    May 4, 1989
    Known for
    Eyes, Hair, Lips
    Agencies
    Silent, Women
    Friends
    Skye Stracke, Nimue Smit, Tati Cotliar, Charlie France

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Madisyn Ritland's Career Highlights

    3 MAY, 1989
    Born in Vail, Colorado
    2006
    Signs with Flash Model Management in Milan
    SEP 2006
    Debuts at the spring Francesco Scognamilgio show in Milan
    2008
    Signs with Silent Agency in Paris
    JUN 2008
    Models for the resort Christian Lacroix presentation
    JUL 2008
    Walks the fall Christian Lacroix and Valentino couture shows in Paris
    SEP 2008
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, styled in Valentino couture, photographed by Miles Aldridge
    SEP 2008
    Walks the spring Jil Sander, Alexander McQueen, Karl Lagerfeld, and Lanvin shows in Milan and Paris
    FEB 2009
    Closes the fall 3.1 phillip lim show in New York
    2009
    Models for Thomas Burberry spring ad campaign
    MAR 2009
    Appears in editorials for Italian Amica and Italian Flair
    JUN 2009
    Appears in W editorial, photographed by Craig McDean
    JUL 2009
    Appears in Italian Marie Claire editorial, photographed by Elina Kechicheva
    2009
    Steven Meisel photographs Ritland for Alberta Ferretti
    SEP 2009
    Appears in editorials for Elle and Teen Vogue
    SEP 2009
    Walks the spring 3.1 phillip lim, Burberry, Chloé, Giambattista Valli, and Louis Vuitton shows in New York, London, and Paris
    OCT 2009
    Appears in Chinese Vogue editorial, photographed by Jason Kibbler
    DEC 2009
    Featured on the cover of Brazilian Vogue, styled in Lanvin
    JAN 2010
    Appears in editorials for W and German Vogue
    2010
    Signs with Women Management in New York
    FEB 2010
    Walks the fall Rodarte, Thakoon, Zac Posen, Tommy Hilfiger, D&G, and Marni shows in New York and Milan
    2010
    Models for the fall DKNY and DKNY Jeans ad campaigns
    SEP 2010
    Walks the spring Rodarte, DKNY, Lacoste, VPL, Giles, and Topshop shows in New York and London
    JUN 2011
    Appears in Italian Flair editorial, photographed by Benjamin Lennox
    Advertising