Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Myf Shepherd

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Myf Shepherd View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Myfanwy Amy Elizabeth Shepherd
    Nationality
    Australian
    Birth Date
    April 4, 1991
    Known for
    Legs, Style
    Agencies
    Next
    Friends
    Alice Burdeu, Katie Fogarty, Kelsey Van Mook, Alek Alexeyeva, Nimue Smit, Imogen Morris Clarke, Kendra Spears, Ollie Henderson
    Interests
    Veganism

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Myf Shepherd's Career Highlights

    4 APR, 1991
    Born in Cairns, Australia
    MAR 2008
    Signs with Chic Management in Australia and begins to model locally
    MAY 2008
    Signs with Next Management in New York
    JUN 2008
    Debuts at the resort Prada show in New York
    SEP 2008
    Walks the spring Fendi, Gucci, Jil Sander, Missoni, Balenciaga, Chanel, John Galliano, Kenzo, Miu Miu, and Nina Ricci shows in Milan and Paris
    24 SEP, 2008
    Models.com features Shepherd as a top-ten newcomer Story»
    OCT 2008
    Style.com features Shepherd as a top-ten newcomer of the season Story»
    NOV 2008
    Appears in Numéro editorial, photographed by Sofia Sanchez and Mauro Mongiello
    DEC 2008
    Appears in Italian Amica editorial, photographed by Randall Mesdon
    JAN 2009
    Appears in editorials for Korean Numéro and i-D
    JAN 2009
    Walks the spring Christian Dior, Chanel, and Valentino couture shows in Paris
    FEB 2009
    Opens the fall Brian Reyes and Paul Smith shows in New York and Milan; closes the fall Luella and Kenzo shows in London and Milan
    MAR 2009
    Appears in editorials for Numéro and Australian Vogue
    2009
    Cedric Buchet photographs Shepherd for the spring issue of 10 magazine
    JUN 2009
    Appears in Numéro editorial, photographed by Matthias Vriens
    JUL 2009
    Featured on the cover of Australian Vogue
    AUG 2009
    Appears in Numéro editorial, photographed by Dusan Reljin
    2009
    Inez van Lamsweerde and Vinoodh Matadin photographs Shepherd for the Gucci fall ad campaign
    SEP 2009
    Appears in Australian Vogue editorial, photographed by Todd Barry
    2009
    Mark Borthwick photographs Shepherd for the fall issue of Purple
    DEC 2009
    Appears in Numéro editorial, photographed by Matthias Vriens McGrath
    FEB 2010
    Featured on the cover of Japanese Dazed & Confused, photographed by Yasunari Kikuma
    FEB 2010
    Skips Fashion Week
    2010
    Alasdair McLellan photographs Shepherd for the fall Y-3 ad campaign
    2011
    Appears in the fall issue of Pop, photographed by Emma Summerton
    NOV 2011
    Featured on the cover of Italian Flair, photographed by Jean-Francois Campos
    Advertising