Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Masha Tyelna

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Masha Tyelna View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Mariya Telnaya
    Nationality
    Ukrainian
    Birth Date
    December 28, 1990
    Known for
    Eyes
    Agencies
    Trump
    Friends
    Uliana Tikhova, Lera Sheremeta, Inna Pilipenko, Vika Kuropyatnikova, Viktoriya Sasonkina, Alina Selyaeva, Hollis Wakeema
    Interests
    Playing with my dog, Cycling, Film, Music

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Masha Tyelna's Career Highlights

    28 DEC, 1990
    Born in Kharkiv, Ukraine
    2007
    Signs with Women
    2007
    Appears in Neiman Marcus's Book with Oliver Theyskens
    MAR 2007
    Debuts at the fall Dries Van Noten, Givenchy, and Yves Saint Laurent shows in Paris
    JUN 2007
    Appears in editorials for Dazed & Confused and Chinese Vogue
    JUL 2007
    Photographed by Steven Meisel for Italian Vogue
    2007
    Appears in fall ad campaign for Korean brand Minning, photographed by Terry Tsiolis
    AUG 2007
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Steven Klein
    SEP 2007
    Appears in editorials for Dazed & Confused and Japanese Numéro
    SEP 2007
    Photographed by Tim Walker for i-D
    SEP 2007
    Closes the spring Marc Jacobs show in New York
    OCT 2007
    Walks the spring Alexander McQueen, Chloé, Louis Vuitton, and Miu Miu shows, among others, in Paris
    2007
    Featured by Style.com as one of “The Ten,” an emerging group of catwalk stars Story»
    NOV 2007
    Works with Tim Walker for i-D again
    26 NOV, 2007
    Featured on V.com as the fifth ranked model of spring 2008 Story»
    JAN 2008
    Photographed by Mario Sorrenti for V
    FEB 2008
    Opens the fall Costello Tagliapietra, Ann Sofie Back, Basso & Brooke, Emma Cook, A.F. Vandevorst, Christian Dior, and Rick Owens shows in New York, London, and Paris
    FEB 2008
    Opens and closes the fall Louise Goldin and Barbara Bui shows in London and Paris
    APR 2008
    Appears in a Minnie Mouse themed Russian Vogue editorial
    MAY 2008
    Walks the resort Christian Dior show in New York
    AUG 2008
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Richard Burbridge
    SEP 2008
    Closes the spring Luella show in London
    Advertising