Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Ming Xi

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Ming Xi View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Xi Meng Yao
    Nationality
    Chinese
    Birth Date
    March 8, 1990
    Status
    Rising star
    Known for
    Cheekbones, Lips
    Agencies
    Ford
    Friends
    Fei Fei Sun, Shu Pei

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Ming Xi's Career Highlights

    8 MAR, 1990
    Born in Shanghai, China
    2009
    Represents China in Elite Model Look
    JAN 2010
    Debuts, walking the spring Givenchy couture show in Paris, as an exclusive
    27 JAN, 2010
    Models.com features Xi as a face to watch Story»
    FEB 2010
    Walks the fall House of Holland, PPQ, Matthew Williamson, Julien Macdonald, Jil Sander, and Pucci shows in London and Milan
    MAR 2010
    Walks the fall Christian Dior, Vivienne Westwood, Givenchy, Kenzo, and John Galliano shows in Paris
    2010
    Signs with Ford Models in New York
    15 APR, 2010
    Vogue.it features Xi as a face to watch Story»
    2010
    Becomes one of the faces of Givenchy
    AUG 2010
    Appears in Chinese Vogue editorial, photographed by Yuang Gui Mei
    SEP 2010
    Featured on the cover of Chinese Vogue, photographed by Peter Lindbergh
    SEP 2010
    Walks the spring Rodarte, Alexander Wang, Tommy Hilfiger, Burberry, Lanvin, Dries Van Noten, and Louis Vuitton shows in New York, London, and Paris
    2010
    Appears in the fall issues of DANSK and i-D
    NOV 2010
    Appears in Chinese Vogue editorial, photographed by Hans Feurer
    DEC 2010
    Appears in Chinese Vogue editorial, photographed by Lachlan Bailey
    2011
    Becomes the face of Diane Von Furstenberg
    JAN 2011
    Models for the spring Givenchy couture show in Paris
    FEB 2011
    Appears in editorials for Dazed & Confused, Vogue, and Chinese Vogue
    MAR 2011
    Appears in Chinese Vogue editorial, photographed by Max Vadukul
    APR 2011
    Appears in Chinese Vogue editorial, photographed by David Slijper
    MAY 2011
    Appears in Chinese Vogue editorial, photographed by Daniel Jackson
    2011
    Appears in V magazine, photographed by Nick Knight
    JUL 2011
    Appears in Chinese Vogue editorial, photographed by Kenneth Willardt
    AUG 2011
    Featured on the cover of Chinese Vogue, photographed by Daniel Jackson
    2011
    Appears in the summer issue of V, photographed by Nick Knight
    SEP 2011
    Featured on the cover of Chinese Vogue, photographed by Inez van Lamsweerde and Vinoodh Matadin
    SEP 2011
    Closes the spring Elie Tahari show in New York
    OCT 2011
    Appears in W editorial, photographed by Craig McDean
    NOV 2011
    Featured on the cover of Chinese Numero, photographed by Claus Wickrath
    DEC 2011
    Appears in Chinese Vogue editorial, photographed by Daniel Jackson
    JAN 2012
    Featured on the cover of Chinese Vogue, Photographed by Li Qi
    FEB 2012
    Featured on the cover of Russian Vogue, photographed by Patrick Demarchelier
    MAR 2012
    Appears in Harper’s Bazaar editorial, photographed by Tommy Ton
    Advertising