Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Naty Chabanenko

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Naty Chabanenko View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Natalia Chabanenko
    Nationality
    Ukrainian
    Birth Date
    1990
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Known for
    Cheekbones, Lips, Pout
    Agencies
    Women
    Friends
    Snejana Onopka, Adina Forizs, Cato van Ee, Darya Kurovska, Lena Lomkova
    Interests
    Listening to drum and bass, Basketball

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Naty Chabanenko's Career Highlights

    1990
    Born in Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine
    2007
    Signs with Women Management in Milan
    JAN 2008
    Appears in the pre-fall Prada presentation in New York
    14 FEB, 2008
    Featured on Models.com as model of the week Story»
    FEB 2008
    Debuts by opening and closing the fall Prada show, making her one of the most talked-about girls of the moment
    FEB 2008
    Walks the fall Miu Miu show in Paris, as an exclusive
    28 MAR, 2007
    Vmagazine.com features Chabanenko as the ninth ranked model of fall 2008 Story»
    APR 2008
    Appears in Italian D editorial
    AUG 2008
    Appears in Dazed & Confused editorial, photographed by Josh Olins
    SEP 2008
    Appears in British Vogue editorial, photographed by Mikael Jansson
    SEP 2008
    Walks the spring Anna Sui, Missoni, Prada, Dries van Noten, Miu Miu, and Yves Saint Laurent shows in New York, Milan, and Paris
    NOV 2008
    Appears in V editorial, alongside Daul Kim and Iris Strubegger, photographed by Steven Meisel
    DEC 2008
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by Ben Hassett
    2009
    Becomes one of the faces of Calvin Klein Jeans, photographed by Steven Meisel
    FEB 2009
    Closes the fall Blugirl by Blumarine show in Milan
    APR 2009
    Appears in editorials for i-D and Russian Vogue
    MAY 2009
    Appears in editorials for Harper's Bazaar and Japanese Vogue
    JUN 2009
    Appears in Chinese Vogue editorial, photographed by Cedric Buchet
    SEP 2009
    Closes the spring Y-3 show in New York; also walks for Max Azria, 3.1 phillip lim, Isaac Mizrahi, Marc by Marc Jacobs, Salvatore Ferragamo, and Missoni
    NOV 2009
    Appears in Italian Flair editorial, photographed by Hugh Lippe
    2010
    Models for MaxMara Weekend spring ad campaign
    FEB 2010
    Walks the fall Badgley Mischka, Doo.Ri, Tibi, VPL, and Missoni shows in New York and Milan
    MAR 2010
    Featured on the cover of Italian Marie Claire, photographed by David Slijper
    APR 2010
    Appears in Allure editorial, photographed by Nicolas Moore
    MAY 2010
    Featured on the cover of Italian Marie Claire, photographed by David Slijper
    AUG 2010
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Emma Summerton
    SEP 2010
    Opens the spring Cushnie et Ochs show in New York; also walks for Badgley Mischka, Jason Wu, Yigal Azrouel, and VPL
    MAR 2011
    Appears in Japanese Numero editorial, photographed by Yasunari Kikuma
    APR 2011
    Appears in Elle editorial, photographed by Alexei Hay
    AUG 2011
    Appears in Allure editorial, photographed by Alex Cayley
    Advertising