Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Noot Seear

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Noot Seear View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Renata Seear
    Nationality
    Canadian
    Birth Date
    October 5, 1983
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Status
    Established, Retired (mostly)
    Known for
    Cheekbones
    Agencies
    One Management
    Friends
    Missy Rayder, Morgane Dubled, Daria Werbowy, Petra Nemcova
    Model Turned
    Actress
    Interests
    Snowboarding, Horseback riding

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Noot Seear's Career Highlights

    5 OCT, 1983
    Born in Vancouver, British Coumbia, Canada
    1996
    Begins modeling in her hometown
    1997
    Moves to New York City for more exposure
    SEP 1998
    Debuts at spring New York Fashion Week for Calvin Klein, Daryl K, and Ralph Lauren
    1998
    Styled as the Mona Lisa by Leonardo da Vinci for Yves Saint Laurent's ad campaign, photographed by Mario Sorrenti
    JAN 1999
    Appears in Cosmopolitan editorial, photographed by Patrick Demarchelier
    2000
    Becomes the face of Giorgio Armani
    2001
    Featured on the cover of Italian D three times (March, June, and October)
    JUL 2001
    Appears in British Elle editorial, photographed by Ben Watts
    2001
    Becomes the new face of Calvin Klein's ck one fragrance
    JAN 2003
    Appears in German Marie Claire editorial, photographed by Russell James
    FEB 2003
    Walks the fall Balenciaga, Lanvin, and Lagerfeld Gallery shows in Paris
    APR 2003
    Appears in German Vogue editorial, photographed by Raymond Meier
    2003
    Face of Vera Wang Bridal ad campaign photographed by Paolo Roversi
    MAR 2006
    Appears in Italian Vanity Fair editorial, photographed by Johan Sandberg
    2006
    Signs fragrance contract with Vera Wang Parfum
    2006
    Signs with Pantene Pro-V
    SEP 2007
    Returns to the runway, opening and closing the spring Alexander Wang show in New York
    SEP 2008
    Appears in Italian Elle editorial, photographed by Luis Sanchis
    2009
    Appears in S magazine editorial, alongside Coco Young
    2009
    Stars in Twilight New Moon, as Heidi
    NOV 2009
    Appears in Harper's Bazaar editorial, alongside the cast of Law and Order, photographed by Mark Seliger
    FEB 2010
    Appears in Italian Elle editorial, photographed by Matt Jones
    Advertising