Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Niki Taylor

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Niki Taylor View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Nicole Renee Taylor
    Nationality
    American
    Birth Date
    March 5, 1975
    Status
    Cover girl, Retired (mostly), Supermodel
    Known for
    Mole, Smile
    Agencies
    IMG, New York Models
    Dated
    Keith Urban (02 - 05)
    Friends
    Yasmeen Ghauri, Tyson Beckford, Karen Mulder, Tyra Banks, Amber Valletta
    Children
    Ciel (Born 3/09), Hunter (Born 12/94), Jake (Born 12/94)
    Married
    Burney Lamar (Since 12/27/06), Matt Martinez (94 - 96)
    Model Turned
    Activist (Begin Foundation), Boutique owner (Abbie and Jesse‘s)

    Off the Runway Photos

    Niki Taylor's Career Highlights

    5 MAR, 1975
    Born in Fort Lauderdale, Florida
    1988
    Signs with Irene Marie Models in south Florida
    1989
    Wins a Fresh Faces contest and a $500,000 modeling contract
    1991
    Becomes president of her own company, Niki, Inc.
    1991
    Millionaire at age 16
    1991
    Named one of People’s 50 Most Beautiful People
    FEB 1991
    Debuts on the runway for Thierry Mugler Haute Couture in Paris
    APR 1991
    Appears on the cover of Vogue
    1992
    Becomes first spokesmodel under 18 to sign a contract with CoverGirl
    1992
    Becomes the spokesperson for L’Oréal
    JAN 1992
    Appears on the cover of Seventeen
    MAY 1992
    Appears on the cover of Harper’s Bazaar
    APR 1994
    Appears on the cover of Vogue
    19 JUL, 1994
    Marries arena-football player Matt Martinez
    DEC 1994
    Gives birth to twin sons, Jake and Hunter
    1995
    Ranked sixth in the world’s top models by Forbes, earning $2.4 million in 1994
    2 JUL, 1995
    Younger sister Kristen, also a model, dies of arrhythmogenic right ventricular dysplasia
    1996
    Divorces Martinez
    FEB 1996
    Appears on the cover of Harper’s Bazaar
    APR 1996
    Appears on the cover of Cosmopolitan
    MAY 1996
    Featured on the covers of Allure, Vogue, Elle, Marie Claire, and Self
    AUG 1996
    Appears on the cover of Harper’s Bazaar
    DEC 1996
    Appears on the cover of Elle
    1998
    Appears on the cover of the 1998 Sports Illustrated swimsuit calendar
    2001
    Goes into rehab to treat an addiction to Vicodin
    29 APR, 2001
    Critically injured in a car accident in Atlanta
    4 JUN, 2001
    Appears on the cover of People
    2002
    Dates country singer Keith Urban
    FEB 2002
    Appears on the cover of Allure
    JUN 2005
    Opens a clothing boutique, Abbie and Jesse’s, in Cool Springs, Tennessee, with her manager and friend Lou Taylor
    OCT 2005
    Launches her fragrance, Begin
    2006
    Meets NASCAR driver Burney Lamar at a charity event in Nashville
    27 DEC, 2006
    Marries Lamar at the Grande Colonial Hotel in La Jolla, California
    29 JAN, 2007
    Files a federal lawsuit charging E! Entertainment with slander and emotional distress in their profile "Boulevard of Broken Dreams"
    10 JAN, 2008
    Host of Bravo's Make Me a Supermodel alongside Tyson Beckford
    4 MAR, 2009
    Gives birth to daughter, Ciel Taylor Lamar Story»
    Advertising