Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Omahyra Mota

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Omahyra Mota View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Omahyra Mota Garcia
    Nationality
    Dominican
    Birth Date
    November, 1984
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Status
    Bad girl
    Known for
    Hair
    Agencies
    Muse
    Dated
    Boyd Holbrook
    Model Turned
    Actress (X-Men: The Last Stand, 2006)
    Interests
    Listening to heavy metal music

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Omahyra Mota's Career Highlights

    NOV 1984
    Born in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
    1994
    Moves to New York with her family; raised in Queens
    2000
    Signed to Boss Models
    2001
    Voted one of People magazine’s Most Beautiful People
    FEB 2001
    Debuts at fall Fashion Week for designers Alice Roi and Bottega Veneta in New York and Milan
    NOV 2001
    Walks in the Victoria’s Secret Fashion Show
    2003
    Face of Jean Paul Gaultier’s Fragile Parfum
    2003
    Appears in Jay-Z’s music video “Change Clothes”
    MAR 2003
    Appears on the cover of French Jalouse
    2004
    Dates model Boyd Holbrook
    2004
    Appears in Rocawear print ads
    FEB 2004
    Walks the runways for Alexandre Herchcovitch, Hermès, Issey Miyake, and Vivienne Westwood
    12 NOV, 2004
    Plays the part of Mooré’s girl in the movie After the Sunset
    13 APR, 2005
    Plays Noreaga’s mother in the movie State Property 2
    SEP 2005
    Gwen Stefani flies Mota in for her spring L.A.M.B show during New York Fashion Week
    26 MAY, 2006
    Plays Arclight, who creates shock waves through physical contact, in the movie X-Men 3: The Last Stand Video»
    Advertising