Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Querelle Jansen

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Querelle Jansen View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Lisette Jansen
    Nationality
    Dutch
    Birth Date
    October 14, 1985
    Status
    Established
    Known for
    Eyes, Lips
    Agencies
    New York Models
    Muse for
    Louis Vuitton (2004)
    Friends
    Anouck Lepère, Marta Berzkalna, Tasha Tilberg

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Querelle Jansen's Career Highlights

    14 OCT, 1984
    Born in the Netherlands
    SEP 2003
    Debuts at the spring Prada show in Milan, as an exclusive
    OCT 2003
    Walks the spring Miu Miu show in Paris, as an exclusive
    JAN 2004
    Walks the spring Chanel and Givenchy couture shows in Paris
    2004
    Steven Meisel photographs Jansen for Prada
    2004
    Mario Testino photographs Jansen for Miu Miu
    JUN 2004
    Appears in W editorial, photographed by Inez van Lamswerde and Vinoodh Matadin
    OCT 2004
    Becomes the muse of Louis Vuitton for the spring 2005 collection
    2004
    Appears in fall H&M ad campaign
    DEC 2004
    Appears in Dazed & Confused editorial, photographed by Lachlan Bailey
    FEB 2005
    Opens the fall Luella show in New York
    MAR 2005
    Featured in Teen Vogue
    MAR 2005
    Appears in Numéro editorial, photographed by Miles Aldridge
    2005
    Appears in Hugo by Hugo Boss fall ad campaign
    2005
    Becomes the face of Marc Jacobs for fall, replacing Cindy Sherman
    SEP 2005
    Walks the spring Marc Jacobs, Burberry, Dries van Noten, Givenchy, and Louis Vuitton shows in New York, Milan, and Paris
    OCT 2005
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Steven Klein
    2006
    Becomes one of the faces of Alessandro Dell’Acqua alongside Eva Herzigova
    MAR 2006
    Walks the fall Chloé, Hermès, Kenzo, Lanvin, Louis Vuitton, and Valentino shows in Paris
    APR 2006
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Miles Aldridge
    APR 2006
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by Patrick Demarchelier
    2006
    Appears in Costume National ad campaign
    2006
    Peter Lindbergh photographs Jansen for DKNY
    SEP 2006
    Walks the spring Narciso Rodriguez, Salvatore Ferragamo, and Jean Paul Gaultier shows in New York, Milan, and Paris
    DEC 2006
    Appears on the cover of Russian Vogue
    FEB 2007
    Appears in W editorial, alongside Hilary Rhoda and Jessica Stam
    OCT 2007
    Walks the spring Hermès and Jean Paul Gaultier shows in Paris
    DEC 2007
    Appears in British Elle editorial, photographed by Luis Sanchis
    JAN 2008
    Walks the fall Jean Paul Gaultier couture show in Paris
    FEB 2008
    Appears in French Vogue editorial
    MAR 2008
    Walks the fall Jean Paul Gaultier show in Paris
    2010
    Signs with New York Model Management
    2011
    Returns as the face of Miu Miu
    2011
    Appears in AnOther magazine editorial, photographed by Kacper Kaspryzk
    SEP 2011
    Opens the spring Prada show in Milan
    OCT 2011
    Appears in Dazed & Confused editorial, photographed by Ben Toms
    DEC 2011
    Appears in Interview editorial, photographed by Mikael Jansson
    JAN 2012
    Opens the spring Jean Paul Gaultier couture show in Paris
    JAN 2012
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Craig McDean
    FEB 2012
    Appears in W editorial, photographed by Craig McDean
    2012
    Appears in Chinese Vogue editorial, photographed by Willy Vanderperre
    Advertising