Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Rosie Huntington

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Rosie Huntington View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Rosie Huntington-Whiteley
    Nationality
    British
    Birth Date
    April 18, 1987
    Status
    Sexy girl
    Known for
    Hair, Lips
    Dated
    Ty Wood
    Friends
    Heather Marks, Inguna Butane, Behati Prinsloo, Miranda Kerr, May Andersen, Lily Cole, Andi Muise, Candice Swanepoel, Ollie Edwards, Nina Porter
    Interests
    Surfing

    Off the Runway Photos

    Rosie Huntington's Career Highlights

    18 APR, 1987
    Born in Devon, England
    2003
    Discovered while attending Tavistock College
    2003
    Signs with Profile Model Agency in London and begins to model locally
    2004
    Signs with Women Management in New York, Milan, and Paris
    APR 2004
    Appears in ELLEgirl editorial
    JUN 2004
    Appears in Teen Vogue editorial, photographed by Carter Smith
    SEP 2004
    Walks the spring Nicole Miller and Vivienne Tam shows in New York
    2004
    Appears in Tommy Hilfiger fall ad campaign
    2004
    Bruce Weber photographs Huntington for Abercrombie & Fitch
    OCT 2004
    Appears on the cover of Wallpaper
    NOV 2004
    Appears on the cover of L’Officiel
    FEB 2005
    Walks the fall DSquared2, Just Cavalli, Moschino, Kenzo, and Valentino shows in Milan and Paris
    MAR 2005
    Appears on the cover of Italian D
    2005
    Models for Victoria’s Secret catalog
    MAY 2005
    Featured on the cover of Japanese Vogue
    SEP 2005
    Walks the spring Betsey Johnson, Oscar de la Renta, Paul Smith, and Elie Saab shows in New York, London, and Paris
    SEP 2005
    Appears in Harper’s & Queen editorial, photographed by Michelangela di Battista
    DEC 2005
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial
    2006
    Becomes the face of Paul Smith
    FEB 2006
    Walks the fall Heatherette, Max Azria, and Vera Wang shows in New York
    FEB 2006
    Appears in Elle editorial, photographed by Gilles Bensimon
    2006
    Appears in DKNY spring ad campaign
    APR 2006
    Appears in Spanish Vogue editorial, photographed by Nico
    JUN 2006
    Appears in a Matisse-inspired editorial for Italian Vogue, photographed by Michael Thompson
    2006
    Appears in BCBG Max Azria fall ad campaign
    2006
    Models for Macy’s fall catalog
    SEP 2006
    Appears in Elle editorial, photographed by Ruven Afanador
    NOV 2006
    Walks the annual Victoria’s Secret fashion show
    2007
    Becomes the spokesperson for Victoria’s Secret PINK line
    2007
    Signs fragrance contract with Clinique Happy
    FEB 2007
    Opens the fall Allegra Hicks show in London, also walks for Badgley Mischka, Marchesa and Rock & Republic in New York
    2007
    Appears in New York magazine editorial, photographed by Tierney Gearon
    2007
    Models for Bloomingdale’s spring catalog
    SEP 2007
    Appears in Chinese Vogue editorial, photographed by Sophie Delaporte
    SEP 2007
    Opens the spring Gavin Douglas and Unconditional shows in New York
    2008
    Replaces Agyness Deyn as the face of Burberry, photographed by Mario Testino
    MAR 2008
    Appears in British Marie Claire editorial, photographed by Mark Abrahams
    5 MAY, 2008
    Escorts Christopher Bailey to the Costume Institute Gala, wearing Burberry
    JUL 2008
    The Daily publishes an image of Huntington holding a "drug pipe"
    OCT 2008
    Rumors arise of Huntington being dropped by Burberry, after only one season as the face of the label
    NOV 2008
    Featured on the cover of British Vogue, alongside Eden Clark and Jourdan Dunn, photographed by Emma Summerton
    NOV 2008
    Walks the annual Victoria's Secret Fashion Show
    FEB 2009
    Japanese Vogue feature Huntington as the model of the month
    2009
    Models for Miss Sixty fall ad campaign
    OCT 2009
    Appears in British Harper's Bazaar editorial, photographed by Dusan Reljin
    NOV 2009
    Signs three-year contract with Victoria's Secret Story»
    NOV 2009
    Walks the annual Victoria's Secret Fashion Show
    MAR 2010
    Walks the fall Louis Vuitton show in Paris
    MAY 2010
    Featured on the cover of British GQ
    JUN 2010
    Replaces Megan Fox's character in Transformers 3 Story»
    2010
    Becomes one of the faces of Loewe, alongside Alessandra Ambrosio
    2010
    Returns as the face of Burberry
    2010
    Signs cosmetics contract with Burberry beauty, alongside Lily Donaldson and Nina Porter
    15 NOV, 2010
    Walks the Victoria's Secret Fashion Show
    MAR 2011
    Featured on the cover of British Vogue, photographed by Mert Alas and Marcus Piggott
    NOV 2011
    Featured on the cover of German Vogue, photographed by Alexi Lubomirski
    DEC 2011
    Appears in Harper's Bazaar editorial, photographed by Alexi Lubomirski
    JAN 2012
    Featured on the cover of British Harper’s Bazaar, photographed by Tom Munro
    Advertising