Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

RJ Rogenski

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    RJ Rogenski View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Ronald John Rogenski
    Nationality
    American
    Birth Date
    1982
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Status
    Established
    Known for
    Eyes
    Agencies
    Wilhelmina
    Friends
    James Neate, Angela Lindvall, Ben Hill
    Interests
    Golf

    Off the Runway Photos

    RJ Rogenski's Career Highlights

    1982
    Born in Youngstown, Ohio
    2001
    Signs with IMG, and moves to New York to pursue modeling
    2001
    Becomes the face of DKNY, with Angela Lindvall
    2002
    Steven Klein requests RJ for Bill Blass
    2003
    Becomes the face of Michael Kors
    JAN 2003
    Walks the fall D&G show in Milan
    2003
    Models for DKNY catalog
    2003
    Signs fragrance contract with Christian Dior’s Higher Energy Story»
    2003
    Mert Alas and Marcus Piggott photographs RJ for Hugo Boss Video»
    2004
    Models for Zara catalog
    2004
    Stars in DKNY’s Roadstories, a promotional film, with Angela Lindvall
    OCT 2004
    Featured on the cover of Mixte with Heather Marks
    JAN 2005
    Walks the fall Dolce & Gabbana show in Milan
    FEB 2005
    Walks the fall Michael Kors show in New York
    2005
    Mario Testino photographs RJ for Michael Kors
    2007
    Appears in the fall issue of V Man, photographed by KT Auleta
    2008
    Models for Gap spring ad campaign
    2008
    Appears in the spring issue of V Man, photographed by Richard Burbridge
    2008
    Appears in Hugo Boss Green ad campaign Video»
    2008
    Hedi Slimane photographs RJ for the fall issue of V Man
    AUG 2008
    Moves from New York Model Management to Wilhelmina
    JAN 2009
    Walks the fall Louis Vuitton show in Paris
    2009
    Chad Pitman photographs RJ for the fall issue of V Man
    Advertising