Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Ruby Jean

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Ruby Jean View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Ruby Jean Wilson
    Nationality
    Scottish
    Birth Date
    October 9, 1993
    Status
    Newcomer
    Known for
    Stare
    Agencies
    Ford
    Friends
    Julia Nobis, Bambi Northwood-Blyth, Anais Mali, Caitlin Lomax
    Interests
    Listening to Nirvana, Watching Trainspotting, Vintage shopping

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Ruby Jean's Career Highlights

    9 OCT, 1993
    Born in Scotland
    1999
    Moves to England with family
    2008
    Moves to Australia
    2009
    Discovered
    2009
    Begins to model locally
    2010
    Signs with Elite Models
    SEP 2010
    Debuts at the spring Lacoste show in New York; also walks for Custo Barcelona, Karen Walker, and Imitation
    FEB 2011
    Appears in Australian Vogue editorial, photographed by Nicole Bentley
    FEB 2011
    Walks the fall Theyskens Theory show in New York
    MAR 2011
    Breakthrough: Opens the fall Yves Saint Laurent show in Paris, as an exclusive
    2011
    Appears in the fall issue of i-D, photographed by Amy Troost
    AUG 2011
    Appears in Dazed & Confused editorial, photographed by AJ Numan
    SEP 2011
    Opens the spring C'N'C Costume National and Yigal Azrouel shows in New York; Closes for C'N'C Costume National
    SEP 2011
    Appears in Dazed & Confused editorial, photographed by Kacper Kasprzyk
    FEB 2012
    Appears in Teen Vogue editorial, photographed by Jason Kibbler
    Advertising