Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Rose Smith

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Rose Smith View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Rosemary Smith
    Nationality
    Australian
    Birth Date
    May 16, 1989
    Status
    Newcomer
    Known for
    Lips, Stare
    Agencies
    Next
    Friends
    Hailey Clauson, Kate King, Codie Young, Anais Pouliot, Caitlin Lomax

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Rose Smith's Career Highlights

    16 MAY, 1989
    Born in Perth, Australia
    2009
    Discovered
    2010
    Begins to model in Sydney; shooting spreads for the Australian versions of Vogue, Marie Claire, and Harper's Bazaar
    2010
    Signs with Next Models
    2010
    Models for the fall Ksubi eyewear ad campaign
    2011
    Shoots editorial for V magazine
    2011
    Karl Lagerfeld requests Smith
    FEB 2011
    Debuts at the fall Fendi show in Milan, as an exclusive
    MAR 2011
    Walks the fall Chanel show in Paris, as an exclusive
    2011
    Models for the summer Topshop look book
    MAY 2011
    Featured on the cover of The Wall Street Journal Magazine, photographed by Beau Grealy
    MAY 2011
    Walks the cruise Chanel show in Antibes
    JUN 2011
    Appears in Dazed & Confused editorial, styled in Gucci
    JUL 2011
    Walks the fall Chanel couture show in Paris, as an exclusive
    AUG 2011
    Appears in Numéro editorial, photographed by Anthony Maule
    SEP 2011
    Opens the spring Band of Outsiders and Zero + Maria Cornejo shows in New York; Closes for Sharon Wauchob
    DEC 2011
    Appears in Harper’s Bazaar editorial, photographed by Alexi Lubomirski
    Advertising