Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Romee Strijd

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Romee Strijd View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Romee Van Strijd
    Nationality
    Dutch
    Birth Date
    July 19, 1995
    Status
    Newcomer
    Agencies
    DNA
    Friends
    Bette Franke, Anna de Rijk, Daphne Groeneveld, Erjona Ala

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Romee Strijd's Career Highlights

    19 JUL, 1995
    Born in The Netherlands
    2009
    Discovered
    2009
    Begins to model locally
    2011
    Signs with DNA
    SEP 2011
    Opens and closes the spring Christopher Kane show in London; also walks for Burberry
    SEP 2011
    Walks the spring Prada and Jil Sander shows in Milan
    OCT 2011
    Walks the spring Nina Ricci, Yves Saint Laurent, Louis Vuitton, Balmain, Celine, and Alexander McQueen shows in Paris
    JAN 2012
    Appears in British Vogue editorial, photographed by Paolo Roversi
    FEB 2012
    Appears in British Vogue editorial, photographed by Daniel Jackson
    2012
    Appears in the spring issue of Love, photographed by Solve Sundsbo
    Advertising