Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

River Viiperi

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    River Viiperi View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    River Delfin Canomanuel Viiperi
    Nationality
    American
    Birth Date
    August 4, 1994
    Status
    Newcomer
    Agencies
    Soul Artist
    Friends
    Sebastian Sauve, Tayane Leao, Lais Ribeiro, Simon Nessman, David Agbodji, Terron Wood, Jae Yoo
    Interests
    Swimming, Martial arts, Soccer

    Off the Runway Photos

    River Viiperi's Career Highlights

    4 AUG, 1991
    Born in Ibiza, Spain
    2009
    Urged by his mother to pursue modeling
    2009
    Signs with Major Models in Paris
    2009
    Hedi Slimane request Viiperi
    2009
    Appears in winter issue of Citizen K, photographed by Sven Baenziger
    FEB 2010
    Opens the fall Calvin Klein show in New York, as an exclusive
    MAR 2010
    Featured on the cover of Surface, photographed by Tom Hines
    2010
    Appears in the spring issue of V Man, photographed by Hedi Slimane
    2010
    Signs with Soul Artist Management
    JUN 2010
    Walks the spring D&G and Calvin Klein show in Milan
    JUL 2010
    Featured on the cover of Attitude, alongside Kylie Minogue
    2010
    Becomes the face of American Eagle
    2011
    Becomes the face of Tommy Hilfiger
    JAN 2011
    Walks the fall Dolce & Gabbana, Dsquared2, D&G, John Galliano, and Thierry Mugler shows in Milan and Paris
    FEB 2011
    Walks the fall Calvin Klein and Jeremy Scott shows in New York
    2011
    Signs contract with Calvin Klein one
    2011
    Featured on the spring cover Russian GQ Style, photographed by Arnaldo Anaya-Lucca
    Advertising