Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Sedene Blake

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Sedene Blake View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Sedene Roscina Blake
    Nationality
    Jamaican
    Birth Date
    July 19, 1990
    Status
    Newcomer
    Known for
    Cheekbones, Eyes
    Agencies
    New York Models
    Friends
    Jeneil Williams, Gaye McDonald, Debora Muller, Melissa Tammerijn, Ylonka Verheul, Nyasha Matonhodze
    Interests
    Hanging out with friends, Dancing

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Sedene Blake's Career Highlights

    19 JUL, 1990
    Born in Kingston, Jamaica
    2007
    Becomes finalist in Pulse Models' Caribbean Model Search
    2009
    Signs with New York Models
    DEC 2009
    Models for the pre-fall Calvin Klein presentation in New York
    FEB 2010
    Walks the fall Carolina Herrera, Tommy Hilfiger, Marc Jacobs, 3.1 Phillip Lim, and Valentino shows in New York and Paris
    MAY 2010
    Appears in editorials for W and Interview
    JUN 2010
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Greg Lotus
    JUL 2010
    Appears in Russian Vogue editorial, photographed by Terry Tsiolis
    SEP 2010
    Appears in Russian Vogue editorial, photographed by Sharif Hamza
    SEP 2010
    Walks the spring Peter Som, Halston, Imitation, Sophie Theallet, and Ports 1961 shows in New York
    NOV 2010
    Appears in French L'Officiel editorial, photographed by Xevi Muntane
    MAR 2011
    Appears in Harper's Bazaar editorial, photographed by Daniel Jackson
    Advertising