Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Suvi Koponen

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Suvi Koponen View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Suvi Maria Koponen
    Nationality
    Finnish
    Birth Date
    March 26, 1988
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Status
    Established
    Known for
    Eyes
    Agencies
    Next
    Dated
    Tyler Riggs
    Friends
    Behati Prinsloo, Alyona Osmanova, Irina Kulikova, Catherine McNeil, Alana Zimmer, Tatiana Lyadockrina, Stan Jouk
    Interests
    Shopping for novelty T-shirts

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Suvi Koponen's Career Highlights

    26 MAR, 1988
    Born in Vantaa, Finland
    2005
    Wins the televised Model School contest in Finland, similar to America’s Next Top Model
    SEP 2005
    Debuts on runway for Neil Barrett in New York
    2006
    Appears in Anteprime ad campaign
    SEP 2006
    Opens and closes the spring Prada show in Milan, as an exclusive
    OCT 2006
    Walk the spring Miu Miu show in Paris, as an exclusive
    2006
    Featured on Style.com's Top Ten Models of spring 2007 Story»
    2007
    Appears in five editorials for French Vogue
    2007
    Appears in editorials for British, Italian, and American Vogue
    FEB 2007
    Appears on cover of French Vogue Beaute
    FEB 2007
    Opens the fall Jill Stuart show in New York
    FEB 2007
    Walks for Anna Sui in New York, and, backstage, unveils the contents of her purse, which include Diet Coke, owl mittens, and lots of clothing Video»
    FEB 2007
    Opens the fall Marc by Marc Jacobs show in New York
    FEB 2007
    Walks the fall runways for Jil Sander, Chanel, Hermès, and Nina Ricci, among others in Milan and Paris
    FEB 2007
    Opens the fall Marni show in Milan
    MAR 2007
    Appears in two editorials for Italian Vogue
    MAR 2007
    Closes the fall Nina Ricci show in Paris
    APR 2007
    Appears on cover of Dazed & Confused
    2007
    Appears in Blumarine spring ad campaign with Bette Franke
    2007
    Photographed by Steven Meisel for Mulberry fall ad campaign
    2007
    Replaces Natalia Vodianova as the face of the Calvin Klein Collection
    2007
    Appears in Balenciaga fall ad campaign alongside Anabela Belikova
    SEP 2007
    Named one of British Vogue’s “Head Girls,” a model to watch out for in the upcoming season
    SEP 2007
    Opens the spring Reem Acra show in New York
    SEP 2007
    Closes the spring Carolina Herrera, Jill Stuart and DKNY shows in New York
    SEP 2007
    Opens the spring Alberta Ferretti, Anna Molinari, Fendi, and Just Cavalli shows in Milan
    SEP 2007
    Closes the spring Alessandro Dell’Acqua and Roberto Cavalli shows in Milan
    OCT 2007
    Appears in W and British Vogue editorials
    NOV 2007
    Appears in Vogue and British Vogue editorials
    DEC 2007
    Photographed by Craig McDean for W editorial titled "Topsy Turvy"
    2008
    Returns as the face of Blumarine
    2008
    Dropped by Calvin Klein
    2008
    Mario Sorrenti photographs Koponen for the spring cover of Purple
    JAN 2008
    Walks the spring Chanel, Christian Dior, Christian Lacroix, and Givenchy couture shows in Paris
    JAN 2008
    Photographed by Mario Sorrenti for V
    FEB 2008
    Appears in British Vogue editorial
    FEB 2008
    Photographed by Mert Alas and Marcus Piggot for W
    FEB 2008
    Opens the fall Hervé Léger, DKNY, Moschino Cheap & Chic and Salvatore Ferragamo shows in New York and Milan
    FEB 2008
    Closes the fall Alexander Wang, Alexandre Herchcovitch, BCBG Max Azria, Carolina Herrera, Paul Smith, Topshop, Iceberg, and Marni shows in New York, London, and Milan
    MAR 2008
    Lands on the cover of Numéro
    APR 2008
    Appears in W editorial, photographed by Paolo Roversi
    APR 2008
    French Vogue features Koponen as a top model
    AUG 2008
    Appears in Japanese Vogue editorial, photographed by Corrine Day
    2008
    Returns as the face of Calvin Klein Collection, photographed by Fabien Baron
    SEP 2008
    Appears in editorials for Harper’s Bazaar and Interview
    SEP 2008
    Closes the spring Marni show in Milan
    OCT 2008
    Appears in editorials for W and Korean Numéro
    DEC 2008
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by Max Farago
    FEB 2009
    Skips Fashion Week
    MAR 2009
    Appears in editorials for V and Harper's Bazaar
    MAY 2009
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Richard Burbridge
    JUN 2009
    Appears in i-D editorial, photographed by David Vasiljevic
    2009
    Models for Emporio Armani fall ad campaign, photographed by Terry Tsiolis
    SEP 2010
    Walks the spring Marc Jacobs, Proenza Schouler, and Rick Owens shows in New York and Paris
    2009
    Leaves Supreme Management and signs with Next Models
    24 NOV, 2009
    Wmagazine.com features Koponen as This Week's Model Story»
    FEB 2010
    Walks the fall Marc by Marc Jacobs and Richard Chai Love shows in New York
    SEP 2010
    Closes the spring Versace show in Milan; also walks for Marc by Marc Jacobs, Proenza Schouler, Chloe, Louis Vuitton, and Yves Saint Laurent
    OCT 2010
    Appears in German Vogue editorial, photographed by Sebastian Kim
    FEB 2011
    Opens for the fall Ohne Titel show in New York; Closes for Richard Chai
    APR 2011
    Appears in Dazed & Confused editorial, photographed by Yelena Yemchuk
    AUG 2011
    Appears in editorials for British Vogue and Spanish Vogue
    2012
    Models for the Pringle of Scotland spring ad campaign
    Advertising