Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Shu Pei

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Shu Pei View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Qin Shu Pei
    Nationality
    Chinese
    Birth Date
    1990
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Status
    Established
    Known for
    Eyes
    Agencies
    Next
    Friends
    Du Juan, Liu Wen, Ksenia Kakhnovich, Shelby Coleman, Fei Fei Sun, Ming Xi, Bonnie Chen, David Chiang, Sui He, Wang Xiao

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Shu Pei's Career Highlights

    1 JAN, 1990
    Born in China
    2007
    Signs with Next Management in New York
    SEP 2007
    Debuts at the spring Rachel Roy show in New York; also walks for Brian Reyes, Catherine Maladrino, and Verrier
    FEB 2008
    Appears in British Elle editorial
    AUG 2008
    Appears in Chinese Vogue editorial, alongside Karlie Kloss and Hanne Gaby Odiele
    SEP 2008
    Breakthrough season: Walks the spring Lacoste, Rebecca Taylor, Yigal Azrouël, Christian Dior, Hussein Chalayan, John Galliano, and Vivienne Westwood shows in New York and Paris
    SEP 2008
    Appears in Italian IO Donna editorial
    FEB 2009
    Walks the fall Carlos Miele, Lacoste, Ralph Lauren, Y-3, and Vera Wang shows in New York
    JUL 2009
    Walks the fall Chanel couture show in Paris
    SEP 2009
    Appears in Teen Vogue editorial, photographed by Arthur Elgort
    SEP 2009
    Walks the spring Vera Wang, DKNY, Zac Posen, Prada, Fendi, and Marni shows in New York and Milan
    SEP 2009
    Featured on the cover of Chinese Elle
    OCT 2009
    Style.com features Pei as top-ten newcomer Story»
    OCT 2009
    Walks the spring Miu Miu, Louis Vuitton, Chanel, Alexander McQueen, Rochas, and Dries van Noten shows in Paris
    OCT 2009
    Appears in Chinese Vogue editorial, photographed by Jason Kibbler
    NOV 2009
    Appears in Chinese Vogue editorial, photographed by Jem Mitchell
    DEC 2009
    Appears in Teen Vogue editorial, photographed by Jason Kibbler
    JAN 2010
    Appears in W editorial, photographed by Craig McDean
    JAN 2010
    Walks the spring Anne Valérie Hash, Valentino, Chanel, and Givenchy couture shows in Paris
    FEB 2010
    Featured on the cover of Chinese Vogue, photographed by Patrick Demarchelier
    FEB 2010
    Opens and closes the fall Jenny Packham show in London
    MAY 2010
    Appears in Chinese Vogue beauty editorial, photographed by Liz Collins
    2010
    Models for the fall Gap ad campaign, photographed by Craig McDean
    AUG 2010
    Signs cosmetics contract with Maybelline Story»
    SEP 2010
    Featured on the cover of Chinese Vogue, photographed by Peter Lindbergh
    SEP 2010
    Walks the spring Proenza Schouler, Alexander Wang, Carolina Herrera, Chloe, Louis Vuitton, and Chanel shows in New York and Paris
    OCT 2010
    Appears in W editorial, photographed by Craig McDean
    JAN 2011
    Appears in Chinese Vogue editorial, photographed by Regan Cameron
    2011
    Becomes the face of Vera Wang
    FEB 2011
    Walks the fall Marc Jacobs, Gucci, Yves Saint Laurent, Givenchy, and Christian Dior shows in New York, Milan, and Paris
    MAR 2011
    Appears in Chinese Vogue editorial, photographed by Solve Sundsbo
    2011
    Featured on the spring cover of i-D, photographed by Kayt Jones
    JUN 2011
    Appears in Chinese Vogue editorial, photographed by Lachlan Bailey
    JUL 2011
    Walks the fall Chanel, Valentino, Christian Dior, and Elie Saab couture shows in Paris
    SEP 2011
    Featured on the cover of Chinese Vogue, photographed by Inez van Lamsweerde and Vinoodh Matadin
    OCT 2011
    Appears in Vogue editorial, photographed by David Bellemere
    2011
    Models for the Hogan by Karl Lagerfeld fall ad campaign
    2011
    Featured on the winter cover of 10, photographed by Norbert Schoerner
    JAN 2012
    Appears in Chinese Vogue editorial, photographed by Kenneth Willardt
    Advertising