Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Tyson Beckford

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Tyson Beckford View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Tyson Craig Beckford
    Nationality
    American
    Birth Date
    December 19, 1970
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Status
    Established, Retired (mostly), Sexy boy
    Known for
    Body, Eyes
    Dated
    Foxy Brown
    Friends
    Bridget Hall, Tyra Banks, Naomi Campbell, Alek Wek, Lydia Hearst, 50 Cent, Niki Taylor, Marcus Schenkenberg, Nicole Trunfio
    Children
    Jordan Beckford (Born 98)
    Married
    Berniece Julien
    Model Turned
    Actor (Into the Blue, 2005; Biker Boyz, 2003)
    Interests
    Racing, Cars

    Off the Runway Photos

    Tyson Beckford's Career Highlights

    19 DEC, 1970
    Born in the Bronx, New York
    1991
    Scouted by an editor from The Source
    1991
    Photographed by Herb Ritts, becoming of one his favorite models
    1992
    Appears in Toni Braxton’s “Breathe Again” music video Video»
    1993
    Signs a two-year exclusive contract with Ralph Lauren as the face of Polo Sport
    1995
    Featured in People’s 50 Most Beautiful People
    1995
    Appears in Gucci ad campaign
    2005
    Face of Polo Sport cologne
    2005
    Face of Tommy Hilfiger
    OCT 1995
    Wins Model of the Year award at the VH1 Fashion Awards
    1996
    Works with Toni Braxton again, on the “Unbreak My Heart” music video Video»
    1996
    Appears in Calvin Klein ad campaign
    1998
    Son, Jordan Beckford, is born
    1999
    Becomes the face of Guess Raw Denim
    JAN 2004
    Appears in Britney Spears’s “Toxic” music video Video»
    2005
    Diddy picks Tyson as the new face of Sean John for $1.2 million
    JUN 1995
    Gets into an accident in New Jersey, his truck crashing into a utility pole, then bursting into flames after he pulls himself out Story»
    18 AUG, 2005
    Files suit against Diddy for breach of contract and trademark infringement for $5 million Story»
    20 OCT, 2005
    Appears on Oprah to talk about the crash and is filmed going back to the scene of the accident
    3 DEC, 2005
    Shows his support for Gay Men’s Heath Crisis at the Move Against AIDS danceathon
    2006
    Photographed by Patrick Demarchelier with Naomi Campbell for Pirelli’s P Zero tire campaign
    2007
    Appears in America’s Next Top Model as a guest judge Video»
    18 OCT, 2007
    Attends Ralph Lauren’s celebration at Bergdorf Goodman with the designer and wife Ricky
    JUN 2008
    Returns to the runway, opening and closing the spring Dsquared2 show in Milan
    JUL 2008
    Visits Lagos Island Maternity Hospital with Naomi Campbell
    Advertising