Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Taylor Fuchs

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Taylor Fuchs View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Taylor Brett Fuchs
    Nationality
    Canadian
    Birth Date
    January 17, 1987
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Status
    Established
    Known for
    Eyes, Lips
    Agencies
    Wilhelmina
    Friends
    Nick Snider, Egle Tvirbutaite, Luke Worrall, Simon Nessman, Cole Mohr, Reid Prebenda, Vladimir Ivanov, Mark Cox
    Interests
    Listening to Bob Marley, Volleyball, Working out

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Taylor Fuchs's Career Highlights

    17 JAN, 1987
    Born in White City, Saskatchewan, Canada
    2007
    Signs with Public Image Worldwide
    JUN 2007
    Debuts by closing the spring Belstaff and Costume National shows in Milan, also walks for Burberry, D&G, Fendi, and J.Lindberg
    JUN 2007
    Walks the spring Lanvin, and Yves Saint Laurent shows in Paris
    2007
    Steven Meisel photographs Fuchs for the Pringle of Scotland fall ad ca
    SEP 2007
    Walks the spring DKNY and Marc by Marc Jacobs shows in New York
    2007
    Appears in a twenty page spread for the fall issue of 10 Men
    2007
    Appears in the fall issue of GQ Style
    2008
    Becomes the face of GF Ferré for spring
    2008
    Mario Testino photographs Fuchs for the D&G resort ad campaign
    2008
    David Sims photographs Fuchs for the Benetton spring ad campaign
    JAN 2008
    Appears in V editorial, photographed by Terry Tsiolis
    JAN 2008
    Walks the fall Dolce & Gabbana, Missoni, Moschino, and Valentino shows in Milan and Paris
    FEB 2008
    Walks the fall Lacoste and John Varvatos shows in New York
    2008
    Appears in the spring issue of Numéro Homme, photographed by Greg Kadel
    JUL 2008
    Opens the spring John Galliano show in Paris, also closes the spring Alessandro Dell'Acqua show in Milan
    2008
    Appears in DKNY Jeans fall ad campaign with Chanel Iman and Alana Zimmer
    2008
    Becomes the face of Valentino alongside Angela Lindvall and Isabeli Fontana, photographed by Peter Lindbergh
    AUG 2008
    Appears in Details editorial, photographed by Thomas Schenk
    AUG 2008
    Moves from Public Image Worldwide to Wilhelmina Models
    SEP 2008
    Appears in V editorial, photographed by Andreas Larsson
    2008
    Terry Tsiolis photographs Fuchs for the fall issue of Man About Town
    NOV 2008
    Appears in V editorial, photographed by Terry Tsiolis
    26 JUN, 2009
    Forbes ranks Fuchs as the world's ninth top male model Story»
    JAN 2010
    Walks the fall Giorgio Armani, Emporio Armani, Versace, and John Galliano shows in Milan and Paris
    FEB 2010
    Appears in Allure editorial, alongside Ali Stephens, photographed by Michael Thompson
    2010
    Models for the spring Lacoste ad campaign
    Advertising