Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Tayane Leao

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Tayane Leao View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Tayane Leão Melo
    Nationality
    Brazilian
    Birth Date
    1995
    Status
    Newcomer
    Known for
    Eyes, Hair
    Agencies
    Ford
    Friends
    Hyoni Kang, Johanna Kneppers, Kate Kosushkina, Reina Montero , Olivia Gordon, River Viiperi

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Tayane Leao's Career Highlights

    1995
    Born in Para, Brazil
    2009
    Wins the Ford Supermodel of the Word contest
    2009
    Signs with Ford Models
    FEB 2009
    Debuts at the fall Andy & Debb show in New York, also walks for Devi Kroell, Erin Wasson x RVCA, and Sophie Theallet
    2009
    Travels to Singapore to model
    JUN 2009
    Walks the resort Diane Von Furstenberg show in New York
    MAR 2010
    Appears in Brazilian Marie Claire editorial, photographed by Sasha Hochstetter
    JUN 2010
    Models for the resort Carolina Herrera and rag&bone shows in New York
    SEP 2010
    Appears in Dazed & Confused editorial, photographed by Sharif Hamza
    OCT 2010
    Walks the spring Givenchy show in Paris
    JAN 2011
    Appears in German Vogue editorial, photographed by Claudia Knoepfel and Stefan Indlekofer
    2011
    Models in the Diane von Furstenberg and Gucci eyewear fall ad campaigns
    2012
    Featured on the cover of Brazilian Vogue, photographed by J.R. Duran
    Advertising