Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Vicky Andren

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Vicky Andren View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Vicky Elizabeth Andren
    Nationality
    Swedish
    Birth Date
    January 25, 1982
    Status
    Retired (mostly)
    Known for
    Smile
    Agencies
    Women Direct
    Friends
    Natalia Vodianova, Petra Nemcova, Linda Vojtova, Daniela Pestova
    Married
    Mark Baker (Since 7/31/05)

    Off the Runway Photos

    Vicky Andren's Career Highlights

    25 JAN, 1982
    Born in Olomouc, Czech Republic
    1996
    Begins modeling in her hometown
    2000
    Signs with Supreme Management in New York
    SEP 2000
    Walks the spring Jean Paul Gaultier show in Paris
    FEB 2001
    Walks the fall Betsey Johnson, Gucci, Dries van Noten, Valentino, and Yves Saint Laurent shows in New York, Milan, and Paris
    MAR 2001
    Appears in Harper’s Bazaar editorial, photographed by Anette Aurell
    MAY 2001
    Featured on the cover of Italian Vogue, photographed by Steven Meisel
    SEP 2001
    Walks the spring BCBG Max Azria, Diane von Furstenberg, D&G, Sportmax, and Sonia Rykiel shows in New York, Milan, and Paris
    SEP 2001
    Appears in Vogue editorial, photographed by Ellen von Unwerth
    2001
    Becomes one of the faces of Roberto Cavalli
    FEB 2002
    Walks the fall Oscar de la Renta, Zac Posen, Fendi, Bally, and Issey Miyake shows in New York, Milan, and Paris
    2002
    Models for Victoria’s Secret catalog
    2002
    Appears in Jean Paul Gaultier fall ad campaign
    2002
    Models for MaxMara fall catalog
    SEP 2003
    Walks the spring DSquared2, Emporio Armani, and Iceberg shows in Milan
    2004
    Promoted to Women Management
    2005
    Terry Richardson photographs Andren for Sisley
    FEB 2006
    Makes a runway appearance at the fall Betsey Johnson show in New York
    AUG 2006
    Appears on the cover of German Elle
    Advertising