Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Viktoriya Sasonkina

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Viktoriya Sasonkina View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Viktoriya Sosonkina
    Nationality
    Ukrainian
    Birth Date
    1988
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Status
    Rising star
    Known for
    Eyes, Pout
    Agencies
    Women
    Friends
    Ksenia Kakhnovich, Masha Tyelna, Yana Karpova, Maryna Linchuk, Yulia Kharlapanova, Ginta Lapina

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Viktoriya Sasonkina's Career Highlights

    1988
    Born in Odessa, Ukraine
    2006
    Signs with Major Management in Paris
    OCT 2006
    Debuts at the spring Issey Miyake show in Paris
    2007
    Signs with Storm Management in London
    FEB 2007
    Appears in Italian Elle editorial, photographed by Marc de Groot
    2007
    Models for Paule Ka fall look book
    SEP 2007
    Walks the spring Gianfranco Ferré and Sportmax shows in Milan
    NOV 2007
    Lands on cover of Italian D
    NOV 2007
    Appears in British Harper’s Bazaar editorial
    2008
    Signs with Women Management in New York and Milan
    FEB 2008
    Appears in QVEST editorial, photographed by David Sherry
    FEB 2008
    Appears in L’Officiel editorial, photographed by Michael Evanet
    FEB 2008
    Walks the fall 3.1 phillip lim, DKNY, Marc by Marc Jacobs, and Rodarte shows in New York
    FEB 2008
    Walks the fall Blugirl by Blumarine, Versace, Jean Paul Gaultier, and Vivienne Westwood shows in Milan and Paris
    APR 2008
    Appears in Japanese Numéro editorial
    APR 2008
    Appears in a twenty-page editorial for COVER
    JUL 2008
    Appears in W editorial, photographed by David Slijper
    2008
    Steven Meisel photographs Sasonkina for CK Jeans alongside other rising stars
    2008
    Appears in Alberta Ferretti fall ad campaign, photographed by Steven Meisel
    SEP 2008
    Featured on the cover of Italian Vogue, photographed by Steven Meisel
    SEP 2008
    Closes the fall Costello Tagliapietra and Ruffian shows in New York; also walks for Anna Sui, Donna Karan, Bottega Veneta, Roberto Cavalli, and Christian Dior
    OCT 2008
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, with Sessilee Lopez and Anna Jagodzinska, photographed by Steven Meisel
    NOV 2008
    Appears in V editorial, photographed by Sebastian Faena
    DEC 2008
    Featured on the cover of Japanese Spur, photographed by Patric Shaw
    2009
    Becomes one of the faces of Prada, alongside Giedre Dukauskaite and Nimue Smit, photographed by Steven Meisel
    2009
    Steven Meisel photographs Sasonkina for PHI and Alberta Ferretti
    JAN 2009
    Featured on the cover of Italian Vogue, photographed by Steven Meisel
    FEB 2009
    Appears in two editorials for Vogue, photographed by Steven Meisel
    FEB 2009
    Opens the fall Barbie show in New York
    JUN 2009
    Appears in W editorial, photographed by Craig McDean
    SEP 2009
    Appears in editorials for Italian Vogue and Vogue
    2009
    Signs fragrance contract with Prada L'Eau Ambree Video»
    SEP 2009
    Walks the spring Anna Sui, Michael Kors, Rodarte, Dolce & Gabbana, Bottega Veneta, and Nina Ricci shows in New York, Milan, and Paris
    DEC 2009
    Appears in editorials for Allure, Vogue, and Italian Vogue
    2010
    Steven Meisel photographs Sasonkina for the spring Mulberry campaign
    JAN 2010
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Steven Meisel
    FEB 2010
    Walks the fall Anna Sui, Jason Wu, Oscar de la Renta, D&G, Blumarine, and Nina Ricci shows in New York, Milan, and Paris
    JUL 2010
    Appears in W editorial, photographed by Terry Richardson
    2011
    Becomes one of the faces of Juicy Couture
    MAR 2011
    Appears in German Vogue editorial, photographed by Ben Hassett
    Advertising