Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Xiaoyi Dai

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Xiaoyi Dai View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Dai Xiaoyi
    Nationality
    Chinese
    Birth Date
    1985
    Status
    Newcomer
    Known for
    Legs
    Agencies
    Elite
    Friends
    Emma Pei, Liu Wen
    Interests
    Fencing

    Off the Runway Photos

    Xiaoyi Dai's Career Highlights

    1985
    Born in China
    2005
    Wins China’s top-model competition
    2005
    Begins to model locally
    2006
    Becomes an editorial favorite for Chinese Harper’s Bazaar and Cosmopolitan
    2007
    Signs with Next Management
    2008
    Moves from Next and signs with Elite Model Management
    SEP 2008
    Debuts at the spring Rachel Roy, Rachel Comey, Réyes, and Verrier shows in New York
    Advertising