Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Yasmin Warsame

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Yasmin Warsame View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Yasmin Abshir Warsame
    Nationality
    Somalian
    Birth Date
    May 17, 1976
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Status
    Established
    Known for
    Cheekbones, Hair
    Agencies
    IMG
    Muse for
    Alber Elbaz (2003)
    Friends
    Michelle Alves, Carmen Kass, Lily Cole, Ubah Hassan, Tiiu Kiuk, Iman
    Children
    Hamzah
    Model Turned
    Activist (Somali Youth Coalition)
    Interests
    Social sciences, Psychology

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Yasmin Warsame's Career Highlights

    17 MAY, 1976
    Born in Mogadishu, Somalia
    2000
    Immigrates to Canada
    2000
    Books the Sears catalog, but is dropped after being considered to “couture”
    2002
    Moves to Paris to pursue modeling
    MAR 2002
    Debuts at the fall Balmain, Emanuel Ungaro, and Valentino shows in Paris
    2002
    Steven Meisel requests Warsame for Italian Vogue
    2003
    Signs with Next Agency
    2003
    Signs fragrance contract with Chanel’s Allure
    JAN 2003
    Walks the spring Valentino couture show in Paris
    MAR 2003
    Appears on the cover of Flare
    APR 2003
    Appears in Vogue editorial, photographed by Steven Meisel
    2003
    Theirry le Goues photographs Warsame for the cover of the fall issue of French Revue de Modes
    OCT 2003
    Walks the spring Alexander McQueen, Balenciaga, Chanel, Dries van Noten, Lanvin, and Yohji Yamamoto shows in Paris
    OCT 2003
    Appears in Elle editorial, photographed by Gilles Bensimon
    OCT 2003
    Featured on the cover of Italian Amica
    2004
    Steven Meisel photographs Warsame for Dolce & Gabbana alongside Julia Stegner and Eugenia Volodina
    FEB 2004
    Walks the fall Carolina Herrera, Giorgio Armani, John Galliano, and Yves Saint Laurent shows in New York, Milan, and Paris
    2004
    Models for H&M spring catalog
    JUL 2004
    Walks the fall Christian Dior, Elie Saab, and Jean Paul Gaultier couture shows in Paris
    SEP 2004
    Walks the spring Akris, Dolce & Gabbana, Etro, and Fendi shows in Milan
    2005
    Leaves Next and signs with IMG
    MAR 2005
    Walks the fall Doo.Ri, Ralph Lauren, Heatherette, Hermès, and Bouddica shows in New York and Paris
    2005
    Appears in Jones New York print ads
    NOV 2005
    Appears in Flare editorial, photographed by Max Abadian
    2006
    Signs cosmetics contract with Revlon
    OCT 2006
    Walks the spring Hermès show in Paris
    2006
    Models for Neiman Marcus catalog
    JAN 2007
    Walks the spring Christian Dior couture show in Paris
    30 MAY, 2007
    Becomes a judge on Canada’s Next Top Model Video»
    JUL 2008
    Makes a runway appearance for the fall Elie Saab couture show in Paris
    JUL 2008
    Featured in the all-black issue of Italian Vogue, photographed by Steven Meisel
    SEP 2008
    Closes the spring Stephen Burrows show in New York
    OCT 2008
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by Mario Testino
    JUL 2009
    Appears in Italian Marie Claire editorial, photographed by Theirry Le Goues
    APR 2011
    Appears in an Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Miles Aldridge
    Advertising