The New York Area’s Lawyers of the Year

ALBANY
Personal Injury Litigator of the Year: E. Stewart Jones, Jr.

HARTFORD
Alternative Dispute Resolution Lawyer of the Year: Joseph D. Garrison
Appellate Lawyer of the Year: Steven D. Ecker
Bet-the-Company Litigator of the Year: Louis R. Pepe
Non-White-Collar Criminal Defense Lawyer of the Year: Hope C. Seeley
Environmental Lawyer of the Year: Mark R. Sussman
Family Lawyer of the Year: Michael A. Meyers
Labor & Employment Lawyer of the Year: Albert Zakarian
Medical Malpractice Lawyer of the Year: Michael P. Koskoff
Mergers & Acquisitions Lawyer of the Year: James I. Lotstein
Personal Injury Litigator of the Year: William R. Davis
Real Estate Lawyer of the Year: Dwight H. Merriam
Trusts & Estates Lawyer of the Year: Frederick J. Mullen, Jr.
White-Collar Criminal Defense Lawyer of the Year: Andrew B. Bowman

NEWARK
Appellate Lawyer of the Year: Lawrence S. Lustberg
Banking Lawyer of the Year: Michael M. Horn
Bankruptcy Lawyer of the Year: Frank J. Vecchione
Construction Lawyer of the Year: Dennis A. Estis
Corporate Lawyer of the Year: H. Glenn Tucker
Environmental Lawyer of the Year: William H. Hyatt, Jr.
Family Lawyer of the Year: Francis W. Donahue
Insurance Lawyer of the Year: Robert D. Chesler
Labor & Employment Lawyer of the Year: Neil Mullin
Medical Malpractice Lawyer of the Year: Michael S. Berger
Non-White-Collar Criminal Defense Lawyer of the Year: Carl D. Poplar
Personal Injury Litigator of the Year: Lauren E. Handler
Real Estate Lawyer of the Year: Martin F. Dowd
Securities Lawyer of the Year: Peter H. Ehrenberg
Trusts & Estates Lawyer of the Year: Mary Lou Parker
White-Collar Criminal Defense Lawyer of the Year: Michael Critchley, Sr.

NEW YORK
Alternative Dispute Resolution Lawyer of the Year: Robert B. Fiske, Jr.
Appellate Lawyer of the Year: Floyd Abrams
Bankruptcy Lawyer of the Year: Donald S. Bernstein
Construction Lawyer of the Year: Sayward Mazur
Employee Benefits Lawyer of the Year: A. Richard Susko
Environmental Lawyer of the Year: Michael B. Gerrard
Immigration Lawyer of the Year: Theodore Ruthizer
Insurance Lawyer of the Year: Wolcott B. Dunham, Jr.
Labor & Employment Lawyer of the Year: Wayne Norris Outten
Land Use & Zoning Lawyer of the Year: Stephen Lefkowitz
Medical Malpractice Lawyer of the Year: Thomas A. Moore
Mergers & Acquisitions Lawyer of the Year: Martin Lipton
Non-White-Collar Criminal Defense Lawyer of the Year: Gustave H. Newman
Securities Lawyer of the Year: Kris F. Heinzelman
Tax Lawyer of the Year: Peter C. Canellos
Trusts & Estates Lawyer of the Year: Carlyn S. McCaffrey
White-Collar Criminal Defense Lawyer of the Year: Theodore V. Wells, Jr.

ROCHESTER
Labor & Employment Lawyer of the Year: Michael T. Harren
Medical Malpractice Lawyer of the Year: Angelo G. Faraci
Product Liability Litigator of the Year: Stephen G. Schwarz
Trusts & Estates Lawyer of the Year: Edward D. Bloom

SYRACUSE
Corporate Lawyer of the Year: Richard D. Hole
Family Lawyer of the Year: Edward B. Alderman
Personal Injury Litigator of the Year: Anthony S. Bottar
Real Estate Lawyer of the Year: John P. Sindoni

See Also
A Methodology of the Best Lawyers in America List
2010 Lawyers of the Year Spotlight
Cases That Can Make or Break Corporate America
A Battle to Help a Man Pushed Off a Roof by Police
How Child Relocation Raises New Custody Issues
Current Trends in Immigration Law
How Connecticut’s Legal Community Fought Back
The $40 Million Wrongful Death Suit Against State of NY

The New York Area’s Lawyers of the Year