New York Magazine

Skip to content, or skip to search.

Skip to content, or skip to search.

The New York Area’s Lawyers of the Year

ShareThis

HARTFORD, CT
Alternative Dispute Resolution Lawyer of the Year: Timothy S. Fisher
Antitrust Lawyer of the Year: James Sicilian
Appellate Lawyer of the Year: Wesley W. Horton
Banking Lawyer of the Year: William W. Bouton III
Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Lawyer of the Year: William S. Fish, Jr.
Bet-the-Company Litigator of the Year: James A. Wade
Construction Lawyer of the Year: Louis R. Pepe
Corporate Governance and Compliance Lawyer of the Year: Hugh P. McGee, Jr.
Corporate Lawyer of the Year: Willard F. Pinney, Jr.
Non-White-Collar Criminal Defense Lawyer of the Year: Richard R. Brown
White-Collar Criminal Defense Lawyer of the Year: James T. Cowdery
Education Lawyer of the Year: Howard M. Klebanoff
Employee Benefits Lawyer of the Year: Ira H. Goldman
Energy Lawyer of the Year: David T. Doot
Environmental Lawyer of the Year: W. Richard Smith, Jr.
Family Lawyer of the Year: Gerald A. Roisman
Health Care Lawyer of the Year: Maynard R. Miller, Jr.
Immigration Lawyer of the Year: Elizabeth B. Leete
Insurance Lawyer of the Year: Stephen E. Goldman
Labor and Employment Lawyer of the Year: Gregg D. Adler
Land Use & Zoning Lawyer of the Year: Timothy S. Hollister
Mergers & Acquisitions Lawyer of the Year: Richard S. Smith, Jr.
Personal Injury Litigator of the Year: Dale Patrick Faulkner
Real Estate Lawyer of the Year: Frank A. Appicelli
Securities Lawyer of the Year: Edward J. Samorajczyk, Jr.
Tax Lawyer of the Year: Richard W. Tomeo
Trusts and Estates Lawyer of the Year: Mary M. Ackerly
Workers’ Compensation Lawyer of the Year: Douglas L. Drayton

NEW HAVEN, CT
Alternative Dispute Resolution Lawyer of the Year: Anthony M. Fitzgerald
Appellate Lawyer of the Year: David N. Rosen
Non-White-Collar Criminal Defense Lawyer of the Year: William F. Dow III
White-Collar Criminal Defense Lawyer of the Year: Hugh F. Keefe
DUI/DWI Defense Lawyer of the Year: Ira B. Grudberg
Family Lawyer of the Year: James R. Greenfield
Health Care Lawyer of the Year: Maureen Weaver
Immigration Lawyer of the Year: Michael J. Boyle
Labor and Employment Lawyer of the Year: Peter J. Lefeber
Medical Malpractice Lawyer of the Year: Augustus R. Southworth III
Personal Injury Litigator of the Year: Paul E. Pollock
Real Estate Lawyer of the Year: Michael Susman
Trusts and Estates Lawyer of the Year: Mark W. Dost

STAMFORD, CT
Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Lawyer of the Year: Craig I. Lifland
Non-White-Collar Criminal Defense Lawyer of the Year: Jacob D. Zeldes
White-Collar Criminal Defense Lawyer of the Year: Eugene J. Riccio
Family Lawyer of the Year: Thomas D. Colin
Labor and Employment Lawyer of the Year: Victoria de Toledo
Land Use & Zoning Lawyer of the Year: Michael J. Cacace
Medical Malpractice Lawyer of the Year: Robert B. Adelman
Mergers & Acquisitions Lawyer of the Year: David A. Swerdloff
Personal Injury Litigator of the Year: Cindy L. Robinson
Real Estate Lawyer of the Year: Richard Berkowitz
Trusts and Estates Lawyer of the Year: Gayle Brian Wilhelm

HACKENSACK, NJ
Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Lawyer of the Year: Michael D. Sirota
Real Estate Lawyer of the Year: Edward M. Schotz

NEWARK, NJ
Alternative Dispute Resolution Lawyer of the Year: L. Anthony Gibson
Appellate Lawyer of the Year: Thomas F. Campion
Banking Lawyer of the Year: Joel N. Jacobson
Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Lawyer of the Year: Ben H. Becker
Bet-the-Company Litigator of the Year: Paul A. Rowe
Construction Lawyer of the Year: Armen Shahinian
Corporate Governance and Compliance Lawyer of the Year: Peter G. Verniero
Corporate Lawyer of the Year: Stuart L. Pachman
Non-White-Collar Criminal Defense Lawyer of the Year: Michael Critchley, Sr.
White-Collar Criminal Defense Lawyer of the Year: Joseph A. Hayden, Jr.
Eminent Domain and Condemnation Lawyer of the Year: Edward D. McKirdy
Employee Benefits Lawyer of the Year: Kathy A. Lawler
Energy Lawyer of the Year: Stewart G. Pollock
Environmental Lawyer of the Year: Michael L. Rodburg
Family Lawyer of the Year: Mark H. Sobel
Health Care Lawyer of the Year: John D. Fanburg
Intellectual Property Lawyer of the Year: Robert Neuner
Labor and Employment Lawyer of the Year: Francis X. Dee
Land Use & Zoning Lawyer of the Year: Douglas K. Wolfson
Mass Tort Litigator of the Year: Lauren E. Handler
Medical Malpractice Lawyer of the Year: Carol L. Forte
Mergers & Acquisitions Lawyer of the Year: John D. Schupper
Personal Injury Litigator of the Year: Michael J. Maggiano
Product Liability Litigator of the Year: Kenneth A. Berkowitz
Real Estate Lawyer of the Year: Wendell A. Smith
Securities Lawyer of the Year: Warren J. Casey
Tax Lawyer of the Year: Stephen M. Vajtay, Jr.
Trusts and Estates Lawyer of the Year: Anita J. Siegel

WOODBRIDGE, NJ
Personal Injury Litigator of the Year: Raymond A. Gill, Jr.


Advertising
Current Issue
Subscribe to New York
Subscribe

Give a Gift

Advertising