New York Magazine

Skip to content, or skip to search.

Skip to content, or skip to search.

The New York Area's Lawyers of the Year

ShareThis

Atlantic City, NJ
Gaming Law Lawyer of the Year: Nicholas Casiello, Jr.

Hackensack, NJ
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law Lawyer of the Year: Robert P. Shapiro
Real Estate Law Lawyer of the Year: Richard R. Kahn
Trusts and Estates Lawyer of the Year: Michael H. Forman

Hartford, CT
Appellate Practice Lawyer of the Year: Linda L. Morkan
Banking and Finance Law Lawyer of the Year: Daniel I. Papermaster
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law Lawyer of the Year: James J. Tancredi
Bet-the-Company Litigation Lawyer of the Year: Francis J. Brady
Construction Law Lawyer of the Year: Dennis C. Cavanaugh
Corporate Law Lawyer of the Year: James I. Lotstein
Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar Lawyer of the Year: Hubert J. Santos
Criminal Defense: White-Collar Lawyer of the Year: Hope C. Seeley
Education Law Lawyer of the Year: Anne H. Littlefield
Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law Lawyer of the Year: Richard I. Cohen
Employment Law–Individuals Lawyer of the Year: Kathleen Eldergill
Employment Law–Management Lawyer of the Year: Albert Zakarian
Energy Law Lawyer of the Year: Paul R. McCary
Environmental Law Lawyer of the Year: Gregory A. Sharp
Family Law Lawyer of the Year: Carlo Forzani
Health-Care Law Lawyer of the Year: Michelle Wilcox DeBarge
Immigration Law Lawyer of the Year: Anthony D. Collins
Insurance Law Lawyer of the Year: Ernest J. Mattei
Labor Law–Management Lawyer of the Year: Saranne P. Murray
Labor Law–Union Lawyer of the Year: Gregg D. Adler
Land Use & Zoning Law Lawyer of the Year: Dwight H. Merriam
Litigation–Antitrust Lawyer of the Year: Craig A. Raabe
Litigation–Bankruptcy Lawyer of the Year: James J. Tancredi
Litigation–Construction Lawyer of the Year: Brian J. Donnell
Litigation–Environmental Lawyer of the Year: Franca L. DeRosa
Litigation–Labor & Employment Lawyer of the Year: Richard Voigt
Litigation–Land Use & Zoning Lawyer of the Year: Timothy S. Hollister
Litigation–Real Estate Lawyer of the Year: Matthew N. Perlstein
Litigation–Trusts & Estates Lawyer of the Year: Judith M. Keppelman
Litigation & Controversy–Tax Lawyer of the Year: John O. Tannenbaum
Mergers & Acquisitions Law Lawyer of the Year: Willard F. Pinney, Jr.
Personal Injury Litigation Lawyer of the Year: Kathryn A. Calibey
Personal Injury Litigation–Plaintiffs Lawyer of the Year: Garrett M. Moore, Sr.
Real Estate Law Lawyer of the Year: Mark Oland
Securities / Capital Markets Law Lawyer of the Year: Richard S. Smith, Jr.
Tax Law Lawyer of the Year: Robert J. Percy
Trusts and Estates Lawyer of the Year: Paul L. Bourdeau
Workers’ Compensation Law–Employers Lawyer of the Year: William C. Brown

New Haven, CT
Appellate Practice Lawyer of the Year: Richard Emanuel
Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar Lawyer of the Year: Hugh F. Keefe
Criminal Defense: White-Collar Lawyer of the Year: Robert M. Casale
DUI/DWI Defense Lawyer of the Year: James J. Ruane
Employment Law–Individuals Lawyer of the Year: David N. Rosen
Family Law Lawyer of the Year: Jean L. Welty
Health-Care Law Lawyer of the Year: Melinda A. Agsten
Immigration Law Lawyer of the Year: Justin Conlon
Litigation–Labor & Employment Lawyer of the Year: Joseph D. Garrison
Medical Malpractice Law Lawyer of the Year: Richard A. O’Connor
Personal Injury Litigation–Defendants Lawyer of the Year: Michael G. Durham
Personal Injury Litigation–Plaintiffs Lawyer of the Year: William H. Clendenen, Jr.
Real Estate Law Lawyer of the Year: Susan J. Bryson
Tax Law Lawyer of the Year: Ronald C. Osach
Trusts and Estates Lawyer of the Year: Sara R. Stadler

New London, CT
Personal Injury Litigation–Plaintiffs Lawyer of the Year: Dale Patrick Faulkner

New York, NY
Admiralty & Maritime Law Lawyer of the Year: Lawrence J. Bowles
Advertising Law Lawyer of the Year: Kenneth A. Plevan
Antitrust Law Lawyer of the Year: Donald L. Flexner
Appellate Practice Lawyer of the Year: Andrew L. Frey
Arbitration Lawyer of the Year: Louis A. Craco
Banking and Finance Law Lawyer of the Year: Edward D. Herlihy
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law Lawyer of the Year: Myron Trepper
Bet-the-Company Litigation Lawyer of the Year: Evan R. Chesler
Biotechnology Law Lawyer of the Year: Dan DiNapoli
Communications Law Lawyer of the Year: Floyd Abrams
Construction Law Lawyer of the Year: Frederick R. Rohn
Copyright Law Lawyer of the Year: I. Fred Koenigsberg
Corporate Compliance Law Lawyer of the Year: Richard I. Beattie
Corporate Governance Law Lawyer of the Year: Martin Lipton
Corporate Law Lawyer of the Year: Ira M. Millstein
Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar Lawyer of the Year: Gerald L. Shargel
Criminal Defense: White-Collar Lawyer of the Year: Mark F. Pomerantz
Derivatives and Futures Law Lawyer of the Year: Kenneth M. Raisler
Elder Law Lawyer of the Year: Peter J. Strauss
Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law Lawyer of the Year: Bronislaw E. Grala
Employment Law–Individuals Lawyer of the Year: Laura S. Schnell
Employment Law–Management Lawyer of the Year: Samuel Estreicher
Energy Law Lawyer of the Year: Stuart A. Caplan
Entertainment Law–Motion Pictures & Television Lawyer of the Year: Elliot H. Brown
Entertainment Law–Music Lawyer of the Year: L. Peter Parcher
Environmental Law Lawyer of the Year: Gail S. Port
Equipment Finance Law Lawyer of the Year: Elliot Gewirtz
Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law Lawyer of the Year: David G. Keyko
Family Law Lawyer of the Year: John F. Zulack
Financial Services Regulation Law Lawyer of the Year: H. Rodgin Cohen
Franchise Law Lawyer of the Year: Craig R. Tractenberg
Health-Care Law Lawyer of the Year: Susan S. Robfogel
Immigration Law Lawyer of the Year: Austin T. Fragomen, Jr.
Information Technology Law Lawyer of the Year: Lori E. Lesser
Insurance Law Lawyer of the Year: Jeff S. Liebmann
International Arbitration–Commercial Lawyer of the Year: James H. Carter
International Arbitration–Governmental Lawyer of the Year: Lucy Reed
International Trade and Finance Law Lawyer of the Year: Jiro Murase
Labor Law–Management Lawyer of the Year: Theodore O. Rogers, Jr.
Labor Law–Union Lawyer of the Year: Amy N. Gladstein
Land Use & Zoning Law Lawyer of the Year: Paul D. Selver
Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law Lawyer of the Year: Franci J. Blassberg
Litigation–Antitrust Lawyer of the Year: A. Paul Victor
Litigation–Banking & Finance Lawyer of the Year: Lewis J. Liman
Litigation–Bankruptcy Lawyer of the Year: D. J. Baker
Litigation–Construction Lawyer of the Year: David E. Montgomery
Litigation–Environmental Lawyer of the Year: Michael B. Gerrard
Litigation–First Amendment Lawyer of the Year: Slade R. Metcalf
Litigation–Intellectual Property Lawyer of the Year: Pasquale A. Razzano
Litigation–Labor & Employment Lawyer of the Year: Wayne Norris Outten
Litigation–Land Use & Zoning Lawyer of the Year: Stephen Lefkowitz
Litigation–Mergers & Acquisitions Lawyer of the Year: Bruce D. Angiolillo
Litigation–Patent Lawyer of the Year: John M. Desmarais
Litigation–Real Estate Lawyer of the Year: Jonathan L. Mechanic
Litigation–Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy) Lawyer of the Year: Jack C. Auspitz
Litigation–Securities Lawyer of the Year: Brad S. Karp
Litigation–Trusts & Estates Lawyer of the Year: William D. Zabel
Litigation & Controversy–Tax Lawyer of the Year: Ronald A. Morris
Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions–Defendants Lawyer of the Year: Sheila L. Birnbaum
Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions–Plaintiffs Lawyer of the Year: Perry Weitz
Media Law Lawyer of the Year: Marcia B. Paul
Mediation Lawyer of the Year: Edna Sussman
Medical Malpractice Law–Defendants Lawyer of the Year: Charles L. Bach, Jr.
Medical Malpractice Law–Plaintiffs Lawyer of the Year: Steven E. North
Mergers & Acquisitions Law Lawyer of the Year: Richard D. Katcher
Mutual Funds Law Lawyer of the Year: Margery K. Neale
Non-Profit/Charities Law Lawyer of the Year: Rochelle Korman
Patent Law Lawyer of the Year: Nicholas M. Cannella
Personal Injury Litigation–Defendants Lawyer of the Year: Luke M. Pittoni
Personal Injury Litigation–Plaintiffs Lawyer of the Year: Thomas A. Moore
Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law Lawyer of the Year: Rebecca F. Silberstein
Product Liability Litigation–Defendants Lawyer of the Year: Robert S. Deutsch
Product Liability Litigation–Plaintiffs Lawyer of the Year: Robert M. Ginsberg
Project Finance Law Lawyer of the Year: Arthur A. Scavone
Public Finance Law Lawyer of the Year: Richard Chirls
Real Estate Law Lawyer of the Year: Joseph C. Shenker
Securities / Capital Markets Law Lawyer of the Year: William J. Whelan III
Securities Regulation Lawyer of the Year: Joseph McLaughlin
Securitization and Structured Finance Law Lawyer of the Year: Jason H. P. Kravitt
Sports Law Lawyer of the Year: Jeffrey A. Mishkin
Tax Law Lawyer of the Year: Peter H. Blessing
Technology Law Lawyer of the Year: Frank A. Pugliese
Trademark Law Lawyer of the Year: Vincent N. Palladino
Trusts and Estates Lawyer of the Year: Linda B. Hirschson


Advertising
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Advertising