New York Magazine

Skip to content, or skip to search.

Skip to content, or skip to search.

The New York Area's Lawyers of the Year

ShareThis

Newark, NJ
Appellate Practice Lawyer of the Year: Bruce I. Goldstein
Arbitration Lawyer of the Year: L. Anthony Gibson
Banking and Finance Law Lawyer of the Year: E. Kenneth Williams, Jr.
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law Lawyer of the Year: Karen A. Giannelli
Bet-the-Company Litigation Lawyer of the Year: Thomas F. Campion
Construction Law Lawyer of the Year: Robert J. MacPherson
Corporate Law Lawyer of the Year: Steven E. Gross
Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar Lawyer of the Year: John C. Whipple
Criminal Defense: White-Collar Lawyer of the Year: Gerald Krovatin
Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law Lawyer of the Year: Jack H. Buonocore, Jr.
Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law Lawyer of the Year: Leonard J. Witman
Employment Law–Individuals Lawyer of the Year: Nancy Erika Smith
Employment Law–Management Lawyer of the Year: Francis X. Dee
Energy Law Lawyer of the Year: James C. Meyer
Environmental Law Lawyer of the Year: Dennis J. Krumholz
Family Law Lawyer of the Year: Gary N. Skoloff
Health-Care Law Lawyer of the Year: Andrew F. McBride III
Immigration Law Lawyer of the Year: Harlan G. York
Insurance Law Lawyer of the Year: Thomas F. Quinn
Labor Law–Management Lawyer of the Year: Jerold E. Glassman
Legal Malpractice Law–Plaintiffs Lawyer of the Year: William W. Voorhees
Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law Lawyer of the Year: Allen B. Levithan
Litigation–Antitrust Lawyer of the Year: Murray J. Laulicht
Litigation–Banking & Finance Lawyer of the Year: Armen Shahinian
Litigation–Bankruptcy Lawyer of the Year: Frank J. Vecchione
Litigation–Construction Lawyer of the Year: Bruce D. Meller
Litigation–Environmental Lawyer of the Year: Michael L. Rodburg
Litigation–First Amendment Lawyer of the Year: John J. Gibbons
Litigation–Intellectual Property Lawyer of the Year: Charles P. Kennedy
Litigation–Labor & Employment Lawyer of the Year: Sharon P. Margello
Litigation–Patent Lawyer of the Year: William L. Mentlik
Litigation–Real Estate Lawyer of the Year: Gage Andretta
Litigation–Securities Lawyer of the Year: Michael B. Himmel
Litigation–Trusts & Estates Lawyer of the Year: Gerard G. Brew
Litigation & Controversy–Tax Lawyer of the Year: Michael A. Guariglia
Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions–Defendants Lawyer of the Year: Lauren E. Handler
Mediation Lawyer of the Year: Robert E. Margulies
Medical Malpractice Law Lawyer of the Year: John Zen Jackson
Medical Malpractice Law–Plaintiffs Lawyer of the Year: Dennis M. Donnelly
Mergers & Acquisitions Law Lawyer of the Year: Peter D. Hutcheon
Personal Injury Litigation–Defendants Lawyer of the Year: Louis A. Ruprecht
Personal Injury Litigation–Plaintiffs Lawyer of the Year: Gerald B. O’Connor
Product Liability Litigation Lawyer of the Year: John M. Blume
Product Liability Litigation–Plaintiffs Lawyer of the Year: Alfred D. Dimiero
Real Estate Law Lawyer of the Year: Stanley Schwartz
Securities / Capital Markets Law Lawyer of the Year: Alan Wovsaniker
Tax Law Lawyer of the Year: Alan F. Kornstein
Trusts and Estates Lawyer of the Year: Joel D. Siegel

Princeton, NJ
Corporate Law Lawyer of the Year: Allen M. Silk
Environmental Law Lawyer of the Year: William L. Warren
Government Relations Practice Lawyer of the Year: Mary Kathryn Roberts
Health-Care Law Lawyer of the Year: Jonathan D. Weiner
Insurance Law Lawyer of the Year: Kevin J. Bruno
Real Estate Law Lawyer of the Year: Jonathan I. Epstein

Stamford, CT
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law Lawyer of the Year: Jed Horwitt
Corporate Law Lawyer of the Year: David A. Swerdloff
Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar Lawyer of the Year: Shelley R. Sadin
Criminal Defense: White-Collar Lawyer of the Year: David S. Golub
Employment Law–Individuals Lawyer of the Year: Victoria de Toledo
Employment Law–Management Lawyer of the Year: Jonathan B. Orleans
Family Law Lawyer of the Year: Gaetano Ferro
Immigration Law Lawyer of the Year: Douglas R. Penn
Land Use & Zoning Law Lawyer of the Year: Robert A. Fuller
Litigation–Bankruptcy Lawyer of the Year: Craig I. Lifland
Litigation–Labor & Employment Lawyer of the Year: Victoria de Toledo
Litigation–Trusts & Estates Lawyer of the Year: Gregory A. Hayes
Medical Malpractice Law–Plaintiffs Lawyer of the Year: Ernest F. Teitell
Mergers & Acquisitions Law Lawyer of the Year: Jon T. Hirschoff
Personal Injury Litigation–Defendants Lawyer of the Year: Charles A. Deluca
Personal Injury Litigation–Plaintiffs Lawyer of the Year: Cindy L. Robinson
Product Liability Litigation Lawyer of the Year: Robert B. Adelman
Real Estate Law Lawyer of the Year: Michael J. Cacace
Securities / Capital Markets Law Lawyer of the Year: Ernest M. Lorimer
Securities Regulation Lawyer of the Year: Harold B. Finn III
Trusts and Estates Lawyer of the Year: Conrad Teitell

Woodbridge, NJ
Bet-the-Company Litigation Lawyer of the Year: Frederic K. Becker
Corporate Law Lawyer of the Year: John A. Aiello
Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar Lawyer of the Year: Joseph J. Benedict
Criminal Defense: White-Collar Lawyer of the Year: Steven D. Altman
Health-Care Law Lawyer of the Year: Michael F. Schaff
Land Use & Zoning Law Lawyer of the Year: Paul H. Schneider
Litigation–Construction Lawyer of the Year: Lawrence P. Powers
Litigation–Land Use & Zoning Lawyer of the Year: Dean A. Gaver
Litigation–Real Estate Lawyer of the Year: David S. Gordon
Litigation–Trusts & Estates Lawyer of the Year: Richard F. Lert
Mergers & Acquisitions Law Lawyer of the Year: W. Raymond Felton
Personal Injury Litigation–Plaintiffs Lawyer of the Year: Raymond A. Gill, Jr.
Real Estate Law Lawyer of the Year: John A. Giunco, Jr.
Trusts and Estates Lawyer of the Year: Stephen J. Oppenheim


Advertising
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Advertising