New York Magazine

Skip to content, or skip to search.

Skip to content, or skip to search.

East Village Winners

2014 Winners All 2014 Winners

Han Dynasty
J. Colby Smith, New York Adorned
Narcissa
Sailor Rose
Tinkersphere

2013 Winners All 2013 Winners

The Beagle
Bettie Page
Calliope
Kingston Hall
Louis Purple New York
Mr. Throwback
Nicoletta
Open House
Rainbow in the Dark

2012 Winners All 2012 Winners

Acme
Crunch
Empellón Cocina
Goat Town
Jimmy's No.43
Momofuku Ssäm Bar
Photo Tech
Sing Sing Karaoke
Yoga Vida
Zab Elee

2011 Winners All 2011 Winners

Affaire Restaurant & Lounge
Albright Fashion Library
Bedlam
Billy Reid
Cire Trudon
Dirt Candy
Dolphin Fitness Club
Edi & The Wolf

2010 Winners All 2010 Winners

Abraço
Amsterdam Billiards
Barbiere
Change of Season
Dessert Club, Chikalicious
This Little Piggy Had Roast Beef
Momofuku Noodle Bar
Room for Cream
The Summit

2009 Winners All 2009 Winners

Artichoke Basille's Pizza & Brewery
Billy Reid
Fabulous Fanny's
Gruppo
Hi Fi
Ippudo
Momofuku Bakery & Milk Bar
Momofuku Ko
Momofuku Ssäm Bar
PDT
Porchetta
Re:Ab
Save Khaki
Screaming Mimi's
Stock
Takamichi Hair
Tease
Terroir
Yerba Buena

2008 Winners All 2008 Winners

Other Music
Participant INC
Priti Organic Spa
Ramen Setagaya
Tompkins Square Park
Una Pizza Napoletana
Veselka
Village Pourhouse

2007 Winners All 2007 Winners

d.b.a.
Edge*nyNOHO
Gringer & Sons, Inc.
Jane's Exchange
Momofuku Ssäm Bar
Odin
Prune
The Tasting Room Wine Bar & Café
Washington Square Institute

2006 Winners All 2006 Winners

Craig P. Wern
L'Atelier de Laurie
Mercadito
Momofuku

2005 Winners All 2005 Winners

Moms Cracking Up, at the 14th St. Y
Nicky's Vietnamese Sandwiches
Sons & Daughters
Starlight Bar & Lounge
Toy Tokyo
Webster Hall

2004 Winners All 2004 Winners

B-Bar
Bao 111
Blarney Cove
Caracas Arepa Bar
Cock
Dashing Diva Nail Spa & Boutique
5C Café
Gallagher's Art & Fashion Gallery
Game Time Nation
Hearth
In Vino
Jack's Luxury Oyster Bar
Marquee
Niagara
Opaline
Otafuku
Phoenix
Plaid
Prune
Rai Rai Ken
Raven
Slide
Starlight
Subway Soul Club
TKNY
Two Boots Den of Cin
Turntable Lab

2003 Winners All 2003 Winners

Area 10009 at Opaline
Bloomie Nails
Bowery Poetry Club
Clos-ette
d.b.a.
Etherea
John Derian Company
LMD
Schneider's Juvenile Furniture
Stone Spa
Tokio 7
Yujin

2002 Winners All 2002 Winners

Angel's Share
Children's Resale
Downtown Yarns
Fish Bar
Frank's
Howard Johnson Express Inn
Il Posto Accanto
Jewel Bako
Jin Soon Natural Hand & Foot Spa
Kiehl's
Lil' Frankie's
Lost City Arts
Max
Mint
New York's Little Elves
Opaline
Prune
Rochjin Asian Noodle
Selima Optique
Thirsty Scholar
Toy Tokyo
Via Emilia

2001 Winners All 2001 Winners

Acqua Beauty Bar
Den of Cin
Elizabeth Ryan
Filth Mart
Gem Spa
Gringer & Sons
Jutta Neumann
Kim's Video
P.S. 122
Sol Goldman YM-YWHA of the Educational Alliance
219 Flamingo

2000 Winners All 2000 Winners

Jin Soon Natural Hand and Foot Spa
Leather Rose
Village Temple
Advertising